Title: 日本統治時代の台湾における鄭成功像 : 公学校国語教科書と『台湾日日新報』を中心に

Other Titles: Image of Cheng Cheng-gung in Taiwan under Japanese rule : focusing on Japanese textbooks for Taiwanese primary students and Taiwan Nichinichi Shimpo

Keywords: 鄭成功;近世的日本;台灣總督府;臺灣日日新報;國語教科書;Cheng Cheng-gung (Coxinga);Early Modern Japan;Taiwan Governor-General’s Office;Taiwan Nichinichi Shimpo;Japanese Textbooks;近世の日本;台湾総督府;台湾日日新報;国語教科書

Abstract: 本論文將考察在近世的日本被容納的鄭成功爾後在殖民地統治時如何變貌。透過當時在公學校使用的「國語」教科書、和台灣總督府的御用報紙《臺灣日日新報》裡描寫的關於鄭成功的部分,推敲當時的時代背景並進行考察。

鄭成功在近世的日本根據《國性爺合戰》以血緣要素成為日本優越主義的象徵,經過牡丹社事件變成使領有台灣為正當化的根據。治台當初,為了打破與台灣和清的關聯的「明的忠臣」的鄭成功像引起人們的關心,而被台灣總督府利用。爾後由於辛亥革命,在國語教科書中的鄭成功像對荷蘭的勝利、以及對主人的忠義進而變成了戰爭合作的政治宣傳了。在《臺灣日日新報》中的鄭成功像,變成以母親田川氏的血緣的要素表示優越性,以父親鄭芝龍身為倭寇的要素、或鄭成功自己在台灣和中國的活躍,成為領有台灣的根據進而成為了南進論的政治宣傳。

The purpose of this paper is to elucidate how the image of Cheng Cheng-gung spread among people in early modern Japan had changed during Japanese colonial period in Taiwan. Japanese textbooks for Taiwanese elementary school students and a few serial novels on Taiwan Nichinichi Shimpo, an organ of Taiwan Governor-General’s Office, are to be analyzed for the purpose, while paying attention to the social context of each period.

Cheng Cheng-gung, whose mother was Japanese, had been a symbol of Japanese superiority in early modern Japan, thanks to the popularity of The Battles of Coxinga. The sense of the superiority later became the basis to justify the colonization of Taiwan. After Xinhai Revolution, the textbooks stressed his triumph over Dutch and his loyality to his master and changed its role to the propaganda which encouraged Taiwanese join the wars.On the other hand, the image of Cheng Cheng-gung in Taiwan Nichinichi Shimpo