題名: 村上春樹文学における「猫」の意味 : 長編小説を中心に

其他題名: The meaning of "cats" in the works of Murakami Haruki : focusing on the novels

關鍵詞: 村上春樹;;長篇小說;Haruki Murakami;cats;the novels;;編小説

摘要: 本論文以村上春樹文學中「貓」的意涵為中心作考察。本論文設定了四個課題,並分成四章進行考察。第一章為《尋羊冒險記》、《舞舞舞》中「貓」的意涵。第二章為《發條鳥年代記》中「「貓」」的意涵。第三章為《人造衛星情人》中「貓」的意涵。第四章為《海邊的卡夫卡》中的意涵。

本論文的第一個課題為分析各作品中的主角及登場人物對於「貓」的態度。其可分為以下兩點。第一,在《尋羊冒險記》、《舞舞舞》、《發條鳥年代記》中,主角藉由「貓」的死或失蹤,開始重視「貓」的存在意義。第二,在《人造衛星情人》、《海邊的卡夫卡》中,「貓」由始至終都是被重視的存在。但在故事在最後,卻失蹤或是被虐殺。

第二個課題則是針對「貓」的名字進行考察。根據本論文的考察,由人類的名字所命名的「貓」,代表著命名的人與擁有該名字的登場人物間之關係。另外,由魚的名字所命名的「貓」則是一個「再生的裝置」,為故事帶來新的開始。

第三個課題是考察村上春樹文學中「貓」的意涵。根據本論文的考察可分為①原本生活的象徵②自立③「惡」的象徵,同時也「善」的象徵④對異界的恐懼⑤通往異界的引導者,以上五大類。

第四個課題則是本論文中「貓」之意涵與村上春樹的關係。根據本論文的考察,「貓」在作品當中可視為一個「再生的裝置」。因此,村上春樹犧牲自己所愛的「貓」,賦予其這重要意義,為故事中的主角及登場人物帶來新的開始。

This thesis consists of four main subjects, which was analyzed with four chapters. The first chapter is the analysis of “A Wild Sheep Chase” and “Dance Dance Dance.” The second chapter is the analysis of “The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle.” The third chapter is the analysis of “Sputnik Sweetheart.” The fourth chapter is the analysis of “Kafka on the Shore.”

First subject is the attitude that protagonist takes toward the cats. According to the conclusion of this thesis, that could be divided into two kinds. First, the protagonists become care of the “cats” by the missing of the cats or the death of the “cats”. Second, the protagonists care about the “cats” from the beginning to the end. But consequently, the “cats” are missing or died in the end of the story.

Second subject is the analysis of the cats’ names. According to the conclusion of this thesis, the “cats” which is named by the name of the character in the story, are the symbol of relationship between the person who gave the name to the “cats” and the person who owned that name. Besides, the “cats” which is named by the name of the fish, are the symbol of regeneration in the story.

Third subject is the meaning of “cats” in the works of Murakami Haruki. According to the conclusion of this thesis, that could be divided into five kinds of meaning including, the symbol of the protagonist’s normal life, the symbol of self-reliant, the symbol of evil, the symbol of the fear toward different-dimension world, the guide show the protagonist to different-dimension world.

Forth subject is the relation between the meaning of “cats” in the works and the author, Murakami Haruki. According to the conclusion of this thesis, the “cats” are the symbol of regeneration in the story. Thus, Murakami Haruki makes his favorite cats to sacrifice in the story and bring a new beginning to the protagonist.