题名: 台湾における日系化粧品の文化力

关键词: 文化力;日系化妝品;台灣製;微笑曲線;企業文化;台灣資生堂;The Cultural Power;Japanese Cosmetics;MIT;Smile Curve;Corporate Culture;Shiseido Taiwan;日系化粧品;台湾製;スマイル.カーブ;台湾資生堂

摘要:   本論文的研究目的,探討台灣在政府、企業、民間三方,透過MIT、GMP制度等,如何將台灣化妝品產業朝向出口產業發展並提升在國際間的形象。台灣政府自2010年開始推動台灣製MIT微笑產品驗證制度,主要提升、塑造我國在對外貿易時,台灣製產品在國際間的優良形象。另一方面,傳統製造產業陸續地與文化創意結合,利用文化來增加製品的附加價值,也形成新穎的文化創意產業。而化妝品產業,導入自願性審查的GMP優良製造規範驗證,此也列為2008國家重點發展計畫的其中一項,主要同樣是為了提升國內化妝品產業在國際間的競爭力,並使台灣產製化妝保養品能獲得優良國際形象。

而在台灣,日系化妝品一直以來都深受國人喜愛,且忠誠度遠高於國內品牌。本論文,也實際調查在台灣通路市場上,日系化妝品的佔有率,並使用施振榮先生所提出的微笑曲線理論,來分析在台灣日系化妝品具有高市佔率的原因。主要是日本將之重心著重於能產生高附加價值的「商品企劃(設計)、研究開發」、「行銷(品牌)、服務」。日本將自己的國家、企業等的文化灌輸到製造的成品裡,讓日系商品具有文化。因此,消費者能從物質上獲得更深層的心靈滿足,這就是文化力,能直接影響到人心,是一股擁有強大的影響力。

本論文,以日本資生堂及台灣資生堂為研究事例,利用行銷4P等來分析及比較相異處。並舉出日本資生堂、台灣資生堂著重的企業文化,運用其文化力來強化事業版圖。此外,在研究發現列舉出幾點日本化妝品產業的強項,以及分析台灣化妝品業界的動向,作為促進我國化妝品產業的發展及參考。

This dissertation discusses how the three organizations, namely the government, the companies, and the NGOs (non-governmental organization), through the systems such as MIT and GMP, can push Taiwan’s cosmetic industry towards an export-oriented industry and improve the products'' international image. Since the Ministry of Economic Affairs'' started enforcing the “Taiwan-made Product MIT Smile Logo” and “Taiwan-made MIT Smile Product Certification System” in 2010, the improved image of the Taiwan-made products’ has benefited the trade liberalization. Since then,within the conventional industry, the trend which combines conventional and cultural creativity to promote products added-value have helped forming cultural creativity industries. In 2008, the cosmetic industry started enforcing the “Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines(GMP)”, which continually improves the image of Taiwan-made cosmetic products internationally.

In Taiwan, Japanese-branded cosmetics are still the most popular ones. The loyalty to Japanese cosmetics brands is higher than local cosmetics brands. In this dissertation, I will investigate what’s the Japanese cosmetics’ market share in Taiwan, and map it with the smile curve proposed by Mr. Stan Shih. The main finding is that Japanese companies emphasis high value-added“commodity development(design), research & develop” and “brand marketing,service”. In fact, Japanese culture and corporate culture has imbued with Japan-made products so much that the Japanese products actually speaks for the culture of the country. As a result, through buying the Japan-made products, the consumers obtain spiritual satisfaction. An example to show that the cultural power can affect human beings and the influence is huge.

This dissertation built and looked into a case study which applied marketing’s 4p in comparing Shiseido Japan and Shiseido Taiwan. With the cultural power, both companies highly leveraged their corporate culture in order to enlarge their businesses. In conclusion, the present study identified what the advantages of Japanese cosmetic industry really are and analyzed the trend of Taiwanese cosmetic industry.