Title: 列斐伏爾的空間再生產 : 以閒置空間再利用為例

Other Titles: Henri Lefebvre's reproduction of space : a study of reusing of unused spaces

Keywords: 列斐伏爾;空間理論;空間的生產;閒置空間再利用;空間再生產;Henri Lefebvre;spatial theory;the production of space;Unused Spaces;the reproduction of space

Abstract: 列斐伏爾提到,空間雖然表現為中性的,看起來是客觀的,但就其本質來說,空間是政治性的空間,特別是城市空間強烈的表現出政治經濟的痕跡。空間的占有與劃割都是政治經濟地位的體現,形成獨有的文化和社會型態。空間被納為現代資本主義的生產模式:被利用來生產剩餘價值。城市的各種設施都成了資本的一部份,為了生產剩餘價值,空間成了商品,可以被消費、複製、以及再生產。

近年來各國紛紛掀起閒置空間再利用的風潮,重新思考閒置空間的功能、定位與其歷史意義以營造出新的面貌,這之中也包含了對空間的經營與管理。

本論文藉列斐伏爾的空間生產理論來探討閒置空間再利用中的政治及經濟體現,並選巴黎奧塞美術館-典型的從古蹟、歷史建築改建為博物館的成功案例;台北華山1914文化創意產業園區-台灣閒置空間再利用為藝文空間成功的先例;高雄駁二藝術特區-以華山文創園區為範例,為台灣南部閒置空間再利用為藝文空間的成功案例。探討三個個案空間的運作模式與空間概念理論的評析。

Henri Lefebvre contends that material "space" is essentially a political domain. More specifically, urban space is an active representation of how economic theory and methods influence political ideology; the planning of urban space is a manifestation of political norms which then shape society and culture. The capitalist system appropriates urban space to generate profit. Urban facilities and buildings become capital assets; as such, planning of urban space can now be consumed, replicated and reproduced for business purposes.

This thesis applies Henri Lefebvre''s space production theory to three cases of abandoned spaces being reproduced to become valuable assets by rethinking their function, orientation and historical significance. The selected cases are Musee d’Orsay in France, Huashan1914 Creative Park in Taipei and Pier-2 Art Center in Kaohsiung, Taiwan.