Title: An FMRI study of how a supra-modal decoding network examines interpretation

Other Titles: 經由fMRI檢測口譯測驗時腦部活動之研究

Keywords: 雙語;口譯;腦科學;教學;語言學;認知語言學;功能性磁振造影;FMRI;Interpretation;brain;Bilingualism;processing;decoding

Abstract: 本論文探討以母語為中文的學生在接受英語口譯題目時(聽力及閱讀)大腦的激活反應:以功能性磁共振成像(functional magnetic resonance imaging, fMRI)來探索第二語言解碼聽覺及視覺訊號時之腦部激活情形,以及破解二種訊號時共區之腦網絡。實驗素材取自翻譯專業資格(水平)考試(China Accreditation Test for Translators and Interpreters, CATTI ),經校正長短及難度的一致性後在fMRI中螢幕上或耳機中播出。實驗總長度為2078秒,其中聽力實驗1014秒,閱讀實驗1064秒。實驗對象皆為中文母語人士,並慣用右手。

六、實驗結果顥示,受試者破解聽力、閱讀及其共區之腦網絡和之前Wernicke-Geschwind模型的解碼腦區相異。

本實驗-以華人為實驗對象所探得之語言解碼模型-與之前非華人為實驗對象之研究所導出之模型皆有明顯不同。於是,在為中文母語學員進行語言培訓時,應考慮其大腦之語言解碼模型,因此而調整教學及訓練方式,提升課程效率及教學教果。此外,本次實驗結果顯示,中文母語人士在做聽力題及閱讀題時,皆相當仰賴視覺區。因此,視覺輔助應在二語教學中更多地加以應用,以降低學習難度及提升學習成果,口譯尤屬高難度進階型的學科,更加需要視覺輔助及邏輯理解。

This dissertation investigated the involvement of supra-modal network when Chinese subjects processed English interpretation exams (listening and reading). The materials in the present research were derived from CATTI, programmed by E-prime, then transmitted through the headphone set (listening) or displayed on the screen (reading) in an fMRI machine. Each module contained two runs with a total period of 2078 seconds for listening (1014 secs) and reading (1064 secs).

The collected data were analyzed by using SPM8, and the results were reported as the following:

1. ROIs of the listening tasks included SFG, MFG, STG, SOG, MOG, and the cerebellum in the left hemisphere (LH); SFG, MFG, STG, SPG, cerebellum and caudate in the right hemisphere (RH).

2. ROIs of reading tasks were found in MFG, SOG, MOG, and hippocampus in LH; MOG in RH.

3. The supra-modal network involved MFG, SOG, and MOG in the left hemisphere. (p >.001)

This paper has achieved several insightful findings as listed below:

1. Listening tasks evoked greater and broader activation as compared to reading tasks, which might infer that even with the same level of difficulty, auditory materials were more challenging to process than visual materials for bilingual participants.

2. ROIs of listening tasks displayed a bilateral distribution, while the activation associated with the reading tasks remained to be left lateralized.

3. The bilateral activation associated with the listening task was different from the classical Wernicke-Geschwind Model. Also, the activation of non-classical areas of the right hemisphere may be associated with the difficulty of the method, auditory transmission.

4. For these Chinese subjects, reading activation tended to be occipital-lobe focused, while in previous models (Models of Wernicke-Geschwind, Friederici and Kotz, and Leonard, Torres et al.), subjects (native/ nearly native with recruited languages) heavily relied on the temporal lobe.

5. The supra-modal network suggested that the recruited subjects capitalized on the occipital lobe and frontal lobe to achieve semantic processing regardless of the input modules.

6. The supra-modal network appeared different from the cognitive parts in the Wenickes-Geschwind Model, which might suggest that the subjects adopted a different network than subjects in previous study.

Among a wealth of models of language processing, most of them were conducted with subjects acquiring the second language up to native or close to native level. This leads to the doubt of its generalizability to subjects learning a new language as a L2 or an FL. The present research verified that the recruited late bilingual subjects adopted a different network to process languages, opposed to models in the existing literature. Meanwhile, novel findings in the present experiment revealed that listening was comparatively more difficult for these subjects than reading. Moreover, the occipital lobe remained crucial for the recruited Chinese bilinguals to process materials with high levels of difficulty. Visualization is thus highly emphasized during future language instructions, especially for advanced materials, and for subjects of similar language backgrounds in the present research.