题名: Applying modified extensive reading to college-level EFL students : a study on attitudes, reading habits, and reading performances

关键词: 廣泛閱讀;閱讀能力;閱讀習慣;學習態度;以英語為外國語之中低程度大學學生;Extensive reading;reading proficiency;reading habits;Learning Attitudes;low or pre-intermediate EFL college students

摘要: 本研究採用課堂行動研究,輔以量化與質化研究法探討廣泛閱讀(extensive reading)教學對中低英文程度大學生在學習態度、閱讀習慣及閱讀能力表現的影響。研究將廣泛閱讀結合傳統精讀(intensive reading)教學課程,探索使用分級讀本及兒童英文繪本對學習態度與閱讀習慣的影響,事後並針對閱讀理解及閱讀流暢度進行施測,檢視廣泛閱讀的成效。

本研究共分三個階段:「預試一」、「預試二」及「主要研究」。「預試一」的目的在於了解研究者所服務之科技大學學生的閱讀習慣及態度,以及閱讀理解能力,以規劃適合的廣泛閱讀活動及挑選合適的教材;「預試二」的目的在於設計及選擇適當的測驗工具,以客觀檢測受試學生的閱讀理解表現。「主要研究」受試者為113位非應英系大二學生,共分四班,其中二班廣泛閱讀組(一班高級班、一班中級班)除了每週二節課使用學校指定的教科書並施以傳統精讀教學外,第三節課主要採用分級讀本及兒童英文繪本與持續安靜閱讀(sustained silent reading)活動之方式進行;另外二班傳統精讀組(一班高級班、一班中級班)除了每週二節課使用學校指定的教科書外,第三節課主要以練習本複習上過的課程內容之方式進行,研究為期一學期。資料收集包括前一學期(Fall 2012)的班級學期成績(即大二英文統一線上測驗期中考加期末考成績平均數)、英文詞彙量、英文閱讀理解及速讀測驗、英文閱讀習慣與學習態度前後測問卷、教師課堂日誌、學生讀書心得報告等。研究資料分析採二因子變異係數分析統計及成對樣本T檢定重複量數分析,比較高級班、中級班各兩組學生在閱讀能力測驗之得分差異與閱讀習慣、對廣泛閱讀活動及英文學習態度之差異。

主要發現如下,廣泛閱讀課程後:(1)廣泛閱讀組在提昇中低英文程度大學生閱讀理解能力上,透過一常模參照測驗(CSEPT)表現優於傳統精讀組,其中高級班廣泛閱讀組優於其他三組,(2)高級班和中級班廣泛閱讀組在教師自行設計之閱讀理解測驗表現皆優於傳統精讀組,且高級班和中級班表現無顯著差異,(3)中級班廣泛閱讀組在出版社設計之閱讀理解測驗表現優於傳統精讀組,且與高級班廣泛閱讀組之間無顯著差異,(4)在教師自行設計與出版社設計之二種閱讀理解測驗表現上,中級班廣泛閱讀組與高級班廣泛閱讀組之間無顯著差異,原因可能是因為中級班比高級班閱讀較多的分級讀本,(5)廣泛閱讀組在閱讀流暢度上與傳統精讀組無顯著差異,且高級班優於中級班,(6)在提升學生閱讀習慣、對廣泛閱讀活動態度及學習英文態度上相較閱讀活動前有顯著進步,(7)學生對於老師指定之簡易讀本表示太難,認為自選讀本較易懂且有趣,(8)比起免費網路故事書,紙本圖書在本研究廣泛閱讀活動實施上較為實際可行。最後,根據本研究發現建議屬性相同之科技大學或技術學院教師教授中低英文程度學生時,可採納廣泛閱讀活動以加強學生的學習態度、閱讀習慣與閱讀能力,亦可作為教學者及未來研究者之參考。

The study explores the effects of extensive reading (ER) on EFL college students of elementary or pre-intermediate level in learning attitudes, reading habits, and reading performances by undertaking a classroom action research in conjunction with both quantitative and qualitative methods. The ER practices were integrated in existing intensive reading (IR) curriculum, to investigate the influence on the students'' learning attitudes and reading habits with the use of graded readers (GR) and books for native English speaking children (BNESC). The students'' reading proficiency and reading fluency were also explored after the treatment.

The study was divided into three stages—Pilot Study One, Pilot Study Two, and the Main Study. Pilot study one aimed to recognize the college students'' reading habits, learning attitudes, and reading proficiency, which helped the teachers tailor appropriate instructional approaches and class materials. Pilot study two aimed to design and select eligible test instruments in order to objectively assess the participants’ reading proficiency. A total of 113 non-English major sophomores from four intact classes participated in the main study which lasted for a semester. There were two ER classes (1 Level A class, and 1 Level B class) and two IR classes (1 Level A class, and 1 Level B class). The ER groups were exposed to GR and BNESC during sustained silent reading (SSR) session in the last hour of the weekly three-hour course following the two-hour skills-based or IR instruction, adopting a school-designated textbook. The comparison groups were taught with the school-designated textbook in the first two-hour, and were directed to review the reading texts in the textbook and complete a workbook exercise in the last hour of the weekly three-hour course session. Both quantitative and qualitative data were collected, including the class term grades of the first semester in Fall 2012 (i.e., mean scores combining the unified online midterm and final exam grades) before treatment, Vocabulary Size Test, several English reading comprehension tests, a speed reading test, pre- and post-treatment surveys, teacher’s logs, and students’ written reports. The study adopted a two-way ANOVA with repeated measure analysis to examine the effects of ER on reading proficiency, reading habits, and attitudes toward the ERP and toward English learning in general.

The overall results of the study displayed that, after the treatment, (1) the ERP had a positive influence on the college students of elementary or pre-intermediate level in reading comprehension based on a norm-referenced test result (i.e., CSEPT). In particular, the Level A ER group (or E1) made a significant gain in comparison with the other three groups. (2) Both of the ER groups outperformed the IR groups on the teacher-designed post-reading test while no significant difference was detected between the groups of different levels. (3) The Level B ER group (or E2) made a significant gain on the publisher’s custom-made reading test compared with their counterpart group (or C2) while no significant difference was found between the ER groups. (4) The reason for the non-significant difference between the ER groups on the teacher-designed post-reading test and publisher’s custom-made reading test could be attributed to the fact that E2 read much more GR than E1. (5) Neither ER nor IR groups demonstrated any significant differences in terms of their reading speed after receiving the instructions. However, groups of different levels showed significant difference. (6) There was significant improvement on both ER groups in reading habits, attitudes toward the ERP and English learning in general. (7) Students expressed that teacher-selected class readers were harder than and not as interesting as those selected by themselves. (8) Reading paper-back GR or BNESC was more suitable and viable than reading free online books for the students in the study. Pedagogical implications were proposed for teachers at technological universities or technical colleges in similar educational contexts alongside the research findings.