題名: Investigation of the relationship between listening strategy use and listening test anxiety experienced by first-year college students

其他題名: 大一新生對於聽力策略使用和聽力測驗焦慮關係之研究

關鍵詞: 聽力策略使用;聽力焦慮;第二外語;Learning Strategy Use;Listening anxiety;L2

摘要: 本研究調查聽力策略使用是否幫助第二語言學習者理解口語表達,並探究學生的聽力表現是否受到聽力焦慮影響。此研究的主要目的是探討第二語言學習中聽力策略使用與聽力焦慮的關係。本研究對象共154名就讀於淡江大學商學院的大一新生,年紀在18、19歲之間。本研究同時運用量性研究和質性研究方法,研究工具包含為時六個禮拜的聽力策略使用課堂教學、前後測聽力測驗、聽力策略使用與聽力焦慮之問卷調查、以及學生訪談。研究結果顯示聽力策略使用對於學習者而言是有效的,而他們的聽力表現會受到聽力焦慮所影響。總結而言,此研究希望能解釋學生對於聽力策略使用的選擇與聽力焦慮之間的關聯。

The study examines whether listening strategy uses help L2 learners comprehend oral speeches and explores students’ performances influenced by listening anxiety. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between listening strategy use and listening anxiety in L2. The subjects were 154 first-year college students aged 18-19 from the Department of Business at Tamkang University. Both quantitative and qualitative research methods were used in this study. The instruments used in this study included six weeks of listening strategy use instructions, pre and post listening tests, questionnaire including questions of strategy uses and listening anxiety, and student-teacher interview. Results of this study revealed the benefits of learners’ listening strategy uses. Learners’ listening performances would be affected by listening anxiety. To conclude, this study may be of importance in explaining levels of listening anxiety would be correlated with students’ choice of listening strategy uses.