Title: 消除對婦女一切形式歧視公約教育歧視廢除之研究 : 以日、台教育相關法制為中心

Other Titles: A study of the prohibition of the educational discrimination on the convention on the elimination of all forms of discrimination against women : education law systems of Japan and Taiwan

Keywords: 消除對婦女一切形式歧視公約;公約第三部份第十條;婦女權利;性別平等教育;男女共同參與社會基本法;男女機會均等;教育歧視廢除;Convention on the Elimination of all forms of Discrimination Against Women(CEDAW);CEDAW PART III Article 10;women's rights;gender equality in education Basic Law on Gender Equality;equal educational opportunities;女子差別撤廃条約;条約第三部分第十条;女性の人権;男女の平等教育;男女共同參画社会基本法;男女の均等機会;教育差別撤廃

Abstract:   即使兩性皆同時擁有受教育的權利,但因長久以來的一些性別刻板印象使得兩性在學習與研究的領域上都有著明顯的差異,在教育上仍存在著許多對於女性的歧視與限制。

此公約首先定義對婦女歧視,並在各種範圍舉凡政治、法律、經濟、就業、教育與家庭關係等,保障婦女的權利。

此外,為實現性別上的實質平等,教育是最重要的中心課題。不分性別平等地給予兩性同樣得到實現自我的機會,而教育就是促使個人尋找出適合自我實現的途徑。

本論文係以婦女的教育權為探討主軸,架構共分為六章。第一章為緒論。第二章為《消除對婦女一切形式歧視公約》第三部份第十條關於廢除婦女教育歧視相關之之研究。第三章分析消除婦女歧視委員會建議與當事國報告書。第四章就日本國內相關法制度進行研究。第五章就中華民國國內法制度進行研究。第六章為結論部分,針對公約、日本法制度、中華民國法制度做出整體性的比較以及對未來的展望。

In accordance with article 10 of the Convention, States Parties shall take all appropriate measures to eliminate discrimination against women in order to ensure to them equal rights with men in the field of education and in particular to ensure, on a basis of equality of men and women.

In the Convention, the definition of “discrimination against women” is clearly stated that women’s rights in all fields including politics, judiciary, economy, employment, education and family relationship shall be properly protected. In addition, to achieve substantive gender equality, education is the most important center of the subject.

The thesis is divided into six chapters: Chapter I. Introduction, Chapter II. The background and process of the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW), Chapter III. The concept and Japanese government’s report, Chapter IV. The influence of the Convention for Japanese law systems, Chapter V. The influence of the Convention for Taiwanese law systems, Chapter VI. Conclusion of in-depth consideration of the protection of the right to women.