Title: 馬來西亞南海政策之研究

Other Titles: Policy of Malaysia towards South China Sea

Keywords: 馬來西亞;南海政策;南海主權爭端;南海問題;國際法院判決;Malaysia;South China Sea policy;South China Sea sovereignty dispute;South China Sea Issue

Abstract: 南海地區因蘊藏豐沛天然資源,且為國際重要航道之一,因此一直是國際強權所覬覦之區域,迄今更伴隨東南亞國家國力日益茁壯、南海油氣資源受技術進步之賜而探明與開採,更因南海主權聲索國對中國崛起的疑慮,以及區域外大國為自身利益相繼介入南海問題,使得南海紛爭逐漸白熱化。

馬來西亞在南海主權聲索國之中,姿態相較菲律賓與越南等國低調,此係基於維護其國家利益最大化為優先,並展現其積極競合的一面;本文試圖從馬來西亞政府的海洋政策關切重點、對南海島礁佔領與經營開發情形,以及對南海主權爭議之立場等政策內涵進行分析,進而歸納出馬來西亞的南海政策基本要素有三:一是維護地區和平是解決南海主權爭端首要前提;二是充分利用南海的油氣資源,做最大限度地實現共同開發;三是以雙邊管道為主,然不放棄通過多邊管道與他國共同解決爭端。馬來西亞基本南海政策核心作為有三:一為積極經營實際佔領的南沙島礁;二為出於對自身利益的考慮,馬來西亞反對推進多邊協商,主張採取各自的雙邊談判策略;三為採兩手策略,一方面強化自身軍事力量建設,一方面則保持與美、中國進行有限度之軍事合作。

未來馬來西亞雖可能視中國在南海日趨強硬的軍事或外交動作而更加謹慎因應,並調整其南海政策,惟囿於馬來西亞自身的經濟、外交與安全政策等考量,馬來西亞仍將尋求在安全領域與中國維持友好關係。

The South China Sea (SCS) is rich in natural resources deposits, and geographically important as an international shipping lane, therefore it has been a disputed area among international great powers. Nowadays, due to the increasing national strength of Southeast Asian Nations, the well performed exploitation of oil and gas resources, the SCS claimant states’ doubt on China’s rise, and the interference of extra regional great powers, the disputes over the SCS region are growing white-hot.

Among the claimant state’s, Malaysia keeps lower profile than Philippine or Vietnam to maintain its national profit maximization as priority and to show its active coopetition aspect; this study tries to focus on the following contents of Malaysia’s policies: marine policy, the situation of occupying and operating on the islands and reefs of SCS, and the position toward the disputes of SCS. Based on the above facts, we can summarize the current SCS policy and the possible countermeasure that Malaysia will take.