Title: 通用序列匯流排3.0高頻輻射對無線區域網路干擾之研究

Other Titles: Analysis and verification for USB3.0 platform noise and transmission distance

Keywords: 通用序列匯流;無線網路;載台雜訊;資料流通率;Universal Serial Bus;WLAN;Platform Noise;Throughput

Abstract: 在現今消費性的電子資訊產品裡,電子零件的速度與效能不斷往上提昇,電腦更講究行動化、小型化、輕薄化的要求,而許多意圖發射源之產品擺放在相對小的空間導致相互干擾,尤其內建天線更容易受到本身系統內之雜訊影響,進而影響無線通訊之性能。

本篇研究主要是在發現通用序列匯流排3.0(Universal Serial Bus 3.0)端子,在與相同的USB3.0行動儲存產品做接合時會產生高頻雜訊,由傳導耦合或是輻射散出將雜訊耦合至鄰近無線通訊頻帶上,進而影響無線通訊性能之資料傳輸率。

因此,我們建構了一套診斷方法與分析流程,用以解決通用序列匯流排3.0再連接時所產生的雜訊。針對WLAN的通訊干擾問題,我們首先以產品內建既有的天線量測系統的載台雜訊 (Platform Noise)後,再藉由電、磁場之兩種量測方式來確認干擾源與干擾路徑,最後再藉由改變天線位置,提高50%的WLAN的資料流通率(Throughput)。

In today’s consumer electronic products, the speed and performance of electronic components are continuously to be enhanced and the demand for computer’s mobility, portability and lightweight is increased; however, many emission source products are placed in relatively small space that causes mutual interference, especially the built-in antennas, which is even more easily impacted by the internal system’s noise and hence the performance of wireless communication is affected.

This study mainly focus on the high frequency noise generated by connection between the terminal of Universal Serial Bus 3.0 and USB3.0 mobile storage products, which couples the noise to nearby wireless frequency band via conduction coupling or radiation emission, and affects the data transmission rate of wireless communication.

Therefore, we constructed a set of diagnostic methods and analysis flows to deal with the noise generated during the reconnection of Universal Serial Bus 3.0. As for the issue of WLAN communication interference, we first use the built-in antennas the test the Platform Noise, then we verify the source of interference and interference path by electric and magnetic field measurement. At last, we increase the WLAN data Throughput by 50%by changing the position of the antenna.