Title: 合成噴流致動器共振腔與噴流口徑組合之性能分析

Other Titles: Performance analysis of a synthetic jet actuator with different cavity thickness and export area

Keywords: 煙流觀測;合成噴流;壓電致動器;熱線測速儀;smoke flow method;synthetic jet flow;piezoelectric actuators;hot wire anemometry

Abstract: 本研究以壓電晶片製作之合成噴流致動器進行流場激擾,其中合成噴流致動器是經由函數產生器的方波訊號與多種電壓組合來驅動。受激擾之流場是以熱線測速儀與煙流法分別進行量測及觀測,以瞭解合成噴流致動器的表現。致動器的操作參數則包括腔體厚度、出口口徑、操作頻率及電壓等。

實驗結果顯示,共振腔腔體越薄會有越大的出口速度,越小的出口口徑會有越高的出口速度,並得知受激擾的流場會依致動器操作的頻率而擾動。本研究將有助於瞭解致動器的參數設計對流場的影響。

This research is to investigate the effect of piezoelectric synthetic jets upon the flow field. The piezoelectric synthetic jet actuators was activated via signals with various combination of frequency and voltage. The flow velocity was measured by hot wire anemometer. The flow visualization system based on the smoke flow method was also employed to understand the performance of piezoelectric synthetic jet actuators. Parameters involved in the operation of the actuators include the thickness of the actuators, orifice diameter, and the voltage and frequency of the input signals.

Results showed that the velocity at the orifice was higher while reducing the thickness of the actuators as well as the orifice diameters. Also, the perturbations of the flow field was synchronized with the operation frequency of the synthetic jet actuators.