题名: 現代LED平行光束集光器之設計與分析

关键词: LED透鏡;二次光學元件;準直照明;光學效率;LED照明;LED lens;secondary optics;collimating illumination;optical efficiency;LED lighting

摘要: 為了LED應用在照明的發光特性,經常使用二次光學元件來達到照明效果。其中使得到高性能平行光束的集光器方面,若有複雜的外型結構不符合實用目的。本研究首先調查LED平行光束集光器的現況與發展,以瞭解目前LED集光器的技術要求,再從已發表的文獻中選擇結構設計上較簡單的三種LED集光器進行模擬、分析及探討。用曲面計算所解得的座標點匯入Solid Works軟體進行集光器建模。光學模擬使用Light Tools做為分析工具,並將模擬結果與文獻上的數值相互比較及驗證。本研究設定現代LED平行光束集光器的設計需符合以下四個重點:ㄧ、曲面合成計算簡易正確。二、經由集光器的輸出光束性能必須至少80%以上。三、製造容易,不得有低於 不利加工的銳角。四、滿足實務考量,某些應用需有體積限制,即集光器的軸長及直徑受到預期設定。

根據此四項指標,本文首先針對參考文獻上已發表的集光器加以改良,藉由提出的改善方式提高光學效率與照明品質。最後本文發展一款符合現代性能條件的LED集光器結構,並對集光器之軸長與直徑限制時提出設計程序,研究結果得知新的曲面合成方式具有正確性。最後本文亦綜合了設計LED平行光束集光器的程序與準則,供工程人員參酌應用。

This thesis explores the secondary optical lens design and analysis for generating collimating illumination in LED source. In the first phase of this study, a comprehensive paper review provides valuable and technical information. Then three types of lens are selected based on the most recent development with highly optical performances. The lens''s curve is constructed by adopting free-form method in which a series of computing points can be obtained for generating graphical solid model. The optical analysis can be executed by the Light Tools.

This thesis proposed four requirements to achieve collimating illumination in modern LED lens, as follows. 1. The process of constructing lens curve is simple and correct. 2. The output optical efficiency must be greater 80% within beam angle. 3. Easy manufacture for reducing the cost. 4. For the volume restriction in practical consideration, the diameter and the axial length of lens may be constrained. According to those four requirements several design improvement in published works are carried out, and discussed.

At the final stage, this thesis develops a innovative lens that can achieve 99.28% optical efficiency. Also, when axial length and diameter are predetermined, another development is introduced for comparison and discuss. Both of the new lenses agree four critical requirements in of modern LED lens for collimating illumination.