Title: 基於區域生長及射線傳遞之主動脈分割

Other Titles: Aorta segmentation based on region growing and ray propagation

Keywords: 主動脈;腫瘤;支架;電腦斷層;區域生長;射線傳遞;aortic;Tumor;Stents;computed tomography (CT);Region growing;Ray propagation

Abstract: 近年來心血管疾病日漸增加,如主動脈栓塞及主動脈瘤等。隨著科技進步也出現了很多檢測方法,像是電腦斷層,核磁共振造影等,主要都是掃描人體的切面影像,提供醫師診斷病情及治療的參考,或是檢查手術後復原情況。由於主動脈疾病在治療上有較大的風險,因此精確的估算血管及腫瘤的面積是非常重要的。一般這種工作需要專業的醫師以人工的方式標示主動脈輪廓,而這通常是一項耗時且費力的工作。

本論文的目的在使用電腦斷層(CT)影像,協助進行半自動的主動脈分割。我們的方法結合了Region Growing和Ray Propagation,使用梯度及亮度資訊,對血管邊界進行分割,並可利用執行結果估計下一張影像的起始位置,做到處理連續影像的效果。我們先透過Region Growing的部分計算出大致的血管輪廓資訊和中心,並使用這些資訊輔助Ray Propagation部份,進行射線數量的估計以及門檻值的計算。Ray Propagation由中心點開始,由射線向外檢查方向梯度及亮度,找尋血管邊界停止。最後透過Region Growing的生長範圍,調整過長或過短的射線。我們的方法對於內部不均勻或是有雜訊血管影像的處理有不錯的效果,亦可處理無注射顯影劑的血管,對輪廓較狹長的血管也能成功的分割。

In this paper we propose a method based on region growing and ray propagation to segment aortic lumen or aortic aneurysm from computed tomography (CT) angiograph images. First, we use an improved region growing method to estimate the roughly range and the centroid of vessel lumen. Then we use a ray propagation method based on gradient and luminance to find the contour of vessel. Finally, we use the information of the first step to refine this contour and obtain the final result. The proposed method does not need to tune any parameter and show a satisfactory result in various CT images. In addition, it can be easily applied to continuous CT images.