Title: 在社子島的新台北生活風格

Other Titles: New Taipei life-style in Shezi

Keywords: 社子島;生活風格;田園城市;河堤;海綿;Shezi;Life-Style;Garden City;River embankment;Sponge

Abstract: 社子島的是被遺忘地區,台北市的尾巴。

社子島雖然屬於台北市,但因為都市規劃時列為滯洪區,所以禁建令頒佈以後,地區發展停止,只有略少數外來者私下違法偷蓋輕工業工廠或倉庫。本為自然資源豐富的地區瞬時變成外來移民進入台北市地區的「跳板」。

台灣經過了經濟奇蹟之後,各地開始如火如荼的建設,當時大眾期望的未來都市,就像科比意的光輝城市一樣,高聳又集約的建築物,便利又快速的都市生活,三四十年過去了,現在的人們已經厭煩了忙碌的都市生活,當初城市發展的典範,已經改變、轉移。人們開始期待像是中國桃花源那樣的生活風格,但是劇烈的開發是條難以回頭的過程。台北市屬於盆地,平地不足,開發後所剩空地極少,當初被遺忘的社子島,變成台北市最後的處女之地。

社子島位於基隆河與淡水河交匯處,形成半島狀的地形。城市開發度低,綠地比建物多,居住人口少,有較多的荒地沒被利用。緊鄰兩河,自然環境豐富,但因地勢較低,所以常有淹水問題,又始於台北市滯洪地區,因此「水」是社子島的優勢也是問題。

本研究期望當初逃過過度開發一劫的社子島,是個機會成為新台北生活風格的起頭。

社子島可成為台北市的海綿,可以有空間能力吸收、保存水。社子島要面對陸地、溼地和水這三種特別地形條件,近而使人與自然能和平共處。社子島不會是解決台北市擁擠、密度高的解答,它會是個新生活風格指標性的地區,因此需要控制社子島地區土地使用,用不同的都市計畫典範規劃社子島城鎮發展。面對新台北市風活風格如何發生在社子島上,本研究嘗試用道路設計和街廓規劃來描繪出新生活風格的可能。

Shezi island is a forgotten area, a tail of Taipei.

Even though Shezi island is part of Taipei city, it has divided as flood detention area to prevent the Keelung and Tamsui river from flooding by the Taipei urban development plan. After the order of development prohibition was issued, Shezi island had stopped its expansion. There are only a few people build illegal light industrial factory and warehouse in stealthily. Shezi island has became a stepping-stone for whom wants move into Taipei.

During the 1980s, Taiwan began rapidly industrialization and started new contractions after the economic miracle. In that time, the people want new future city, just like the Le Corbusier’s Radiant City, with tall and intensive building and convenient city life.40 years have passed and people now is tired of the busy city life. The initial paradigm of urban development was changing and shifting. People start to expect the life-style as the Garden of the Peaches of Immortality, but the rapid development is an irreversible way to turn back. Taipei is a basin which has not enough plains. After the exploit in the 80s, there is very few plain land left over. Thereford, the forgotten island of Shezi has became the last virgin resort.

Shezi island is a peninsula alluvium made by Keelung river and Tamsui river. Since there is the lower urban development, more green land than constructions and less population in Shezi, there are some more abundant land hasn’t been used properly. Close to two rivers, Keelung river and Tamsui river, Shezi has good natural environment. But the land is below the horizon line, it also has flooding issues. Thereford, the water could be either good or bad element for Shezi.

This thesis believes that Shezi island has the chance to create new Taipei life-style in regard of the usage as the sponge to procedures water issue. By using Shezi island as sponge of Taipei city, it can absorb overmuch water to reach the balanced water level. By proposing land-use tactic and designing road and block in the city, it presents a different living environment in Taipei city.