题名: 農村再生之動態系統研究 : 以雲林縣莿桐鄉為例

关键词: 農村再生;閒置空間;農村地景;基盤建設(infrastructure);貨櫃構築;rural regeneration;redundant space;rural scene;infrastructure;container construct

摘要: 本研究為一篇探討農村再生(Rural Regeneration)與因應農村與城市關係趨於沒落之設計論文。台灣近年來農村正面臨轉型的階段,不外乎國際化與都市化的影響,而漸漸失去台灣特有的地域性與產業活動的價值,因此,藉由城市與農村間的密度、產業與交通面向帶入動機的核心,探討台灣農村現階段的區位孤立、空間閒置、邊緣化等問題,希望建構一個適合台灣之農村再生雛形系統,此系統將架構在一個具有動態性與時間性的農村產業變動機制中,由農村地景-貨櫃來當做空間單元,道路當成基盤 (Infrastructure) ,而提供農村的支應、循環與再生。

為了達到上述的研究目標,本研究步驟包括1.文獻回顧-分成兩部分,首先分析台灣農業結構與發展,看出農業與農村的分布紋理與結構演變,從農村的自給自足,談到有關閒置、交通以及移動的城市設計理論;2.案例分析-農村再生與貨櫃利用,找尋不同農村再生的可能性,並由各種不同貨櫃的組裝設計案例中,思考如何在彈性與變動中能融入農村空間中;3.架構在上述的文獻回顧與案例分析,本研究對農村做一個農村再生雛形建構,透過此種雛形來產生能夠支應、循環與再生的農村空間;4.架構在上述的研究步驟,最後以一個台灣典型的農村“莿桐”為例,進行設計操作。

在此設計操作中,主要策略為從當地的交通與街廓做一個整體性的規劃與設計,根據三種道路模式分級與退縮,架構在時間軸事件上,並植入四種貨櫃單元以支應不同農村活動,最後結合空間需求產生組合與循環策略。經由本研究,我們發現都市與農村的新關係,不只建構在再生的空間需求性與再生機能,貨櫃單元產生的彈性密度將會變得非常重要,與原先固定密度相結合下,將能建構一個更多元運用空間與變化的農村,在未來的農村與城市關係中,此農村空間基盤策略將能扮演重要的雛形與角色。

This thesis aims to explore rural regeneration and cope with the declining relationship between rural villages and cities. In recent years, Taiwan’s rural villages have been undergoing transformation mainly because of the impact of internationalization and urbanization so that the local particularities and the value of industrial activities are fading away. Therefore, the thesis proposes to investigate Taiwan’s rural isolation for present purposes, redundant space, and marginalized problem in order to structure a suitable and prototypical system for Taiwan’s rural regeneration by leading density between cities and rural villages, industries and transportation into the core of motive. The system will be structured around the mechanism of rural industries’ mobility and timing, providing rural support, circulation and regeneration with rural scene—containers acted as space unit, roads acted as infrastructure.

To achieve the goal of the above-mentioned study, the steps of the thesis include 1. Retrospective bibliography is divided into two parts and firstly analyzes the structure and development of Taiwan’s agriculture to find out the distribution of agriculture and rural villages, the structural evolution, rural villages’ self-sufficiency, redundancy, transportation and the design theory of mobile cities. 2. Case analysis: I will explore the possibilities of regeneration of different rural villages by means of rural regeneration and container usage, considering how to blend rural space within flexibility and mobility through different design cases of container assembly. 3. The study establishes a prototypical structure for rural regeneration on the above-mentioned retrospective bibliography to produce a supportive, circular and regenerative rural space. 4. Finally, I will take a prototypical rural village Cih-Tong Village as an example to perform design operation according to the aforementioned research procedures.

During the design operation, the main strategy is to carry out an integrated scheme and design from local transportation and roads, structuring them around the event of time axis according to three road model ranks and shrinkage, implanting four kinds of container units to support rural activities, and finally combining space requirements to produce modular and circular strategy. After undertaking the research, we realize that not only the new relationship between cities and rural villages bases on regenerative space requirements and regenerative function but also the elastic density produced by container units becomes very important after combining with the originally fixed density and structure a plural space and a various village. The rural space strategy will play an import prototype and role in the future relationship between rural villages and cities.