Title: 女性線上遊戲玩家人格特質及公會社群參與行為之研究

Other Titles: A study of female online game players' personality traits and participation behavior in the guild

Keywords: 隱喻抽取技術;線上遊戲;公會;女性玩家;人格特質;ZMET;Online Game;Guild;Female Players;personality traits

Abstract: 在幾次景氣循環下可發現,遊戲產業與其他產業相比,較不受景氣榮枯影響,它的蓬勃發展,帶來了許多社會現象,以及相關學術研究的啟發與拓展。但過去對於線上遊戲玩家的相關研究,仍多著重於男性玩家部分。然而,在這成熟市場中,遊戲人口逐漸改變,女性是市場新勢力,女性遊戲人口比例與停留時間皆呈現明顯成長趨勢。因此,本研究以「人口變項」以及「人格特質」來探討女性玩家線上遊戲虛擬公會社群的認知和為參與行為之關聯,為線上遊戲的玩家行為研究開啟更多元的研究面向。

本研究獲得以下結論:1.「人際互動」認知的部分,女性玩家認同度為第二;與「外向性」和「親和性」呈正相關。「消息來源」認知的部分,女性玩家認同度最高,與「神經質」呈現相關,「外向性」、「親和性」和「嚴謹性」呈正相關。「戰鬥與戰爭」認知的部分,女性玩家認同度相較之下為最低與「外向性」呈現正相關。「自我展演」女性玩家認同度為第三;與「外向性」呈現正相關。2.「摩擦與經營」行為部分,女性玩家此構面分數最低,表示女性玩家在對線上遊戲虛擬公會社群內「摩擦與經營」行為因人而異。「合作」行為部分,女性玩家普遍認同;與「外向性」、「經驗開放性」、「親和性」和「嚴謹性」呈現正相關。「享受遊戲」行為部分,女性玩家認同度最高;與「神經質」呈現負相關,與「外向性」、「經驗開放性」和「親和性」呈現正相關。「現實與虛擬交流」行為部分,女性玩家認同度則為第三。本研究成果提供相關單位研究的參考,期對未來相關研究發展有所助益。

Game industry is effected less by economy compared with others in the business cycle.The growth in game industry triggers lots of social phenomenon and the following academic researches.Most of the researches about online game players focus on male. However, a remarkable change is found that the proportion of female players and the stickiness have high growth and make female as the new power in game industry.Based on “Demographic Variables”and “Personality Traits” , this work will discuss female online game players’ cognitions and participation behavior in the guild and try to find more possible research topics.

The following conclusions are acquired by this research:

1. In the part of “Interpersonal Interaction”, the factor of female is No.2, it shows positive correlation with “Extraversion” and “Agreeableness”. In the part of “Sources”, the factor of female is No.1, it shows correlation with “Neuroticism” and positive correlation with “Agreeableness” and “Conscientiousness”. In the part of “Fighting and War”, the factor of female is the lowest, it shows positive correlation with “Extraversion”. In the part of “Display”, the factor of female is No.3, it shows positive correlation with “Extraversion”.

2. In the part of “Friction and Operation”,”the factor of female players is the lowest and it means the female players ’behavior of “Friction and Operation” is diverse in the online game guild. In the part of “Cooperation”, most of the female players shows common recognition and it has positive correlation with “Extraversion”, “Openness to Experience”, “Agreeableness” and “Conscientiousness”. In the part of “Enjoyment”, the female players shows the top factor and it has negative correlation with “Neuroticism” but positive correlation with “Extraversion”, “Openness to Experience” and “Agreeableness”. In the part of “Real and Virtual”, the factor of female players ranks No.3.