Title: 從<<爾雅>><釋獸><釋畜>篇看中國古代牲畜文明

Other Titles: "Erya" in the and livestock civilization ancient China

Keywords: 爾雅;釋獸;釋畜;牲畜;文明;人文化;Erya;Shi-Shou;Shi-Shu;livestock;Civilization;human culture

Abstract: 本論文主要討論《爾雅》中〈釋獸〉及〈釋畜〉兩篇當中展現中國古代牲畜文明的文化意涵。隨然現今許多《爾雅》相關的社會文化研究,但是針對牲畜這一領域,大多是農業或是祭祀研究的附屬品,以牲畜為主角的甚少。以此本論文以牲畜作為主角,從《爾雅》中記載野獸及牲畜的篇章中延伸。從語言文化的角度,藉由《爾雅》的詞條內容,一探上古時期先民的牲畜文明,從狩獵至馴化,從馴化至畜養,其實這一連串的過程便是「人文化」的過程。

此外,利用「人文化」作為中介嵌節,目的是希望能夠釐清從「獸」變成「畜」的歷程中,是那些因素使得野獸變成家畜的關鍵點。當人類將自己的生活態度與價值意義,與生活中息息相關的獸、畜相嵌結,所發生的關係即當下有了價值意義的深化。 藉由這樣的研究方法,本研究乃以《爾雅》的內容為基礎,輔以諸多討論「先民生活樣貌」的論文專著,藉由兩條脈絡的交會(「《爾雅》脈絡」與「先民生活脈絡」),從而一探古代先民與動物互動的可能樣貌。

This paper mainly discusses "Ya " in the ''release the beast "and" The release livestock > Two of them show the cultural significance of ancient Chinese civilization livestock . However, with many of today''s "Ya" relevant social and cultural studies , but for the animals in this area , mostly agricultural or ritual accessories research to livestock as little protagonist . In this paper, in order to livestock as a protagonist , chapter records from the "Ya" in extending the beast and livestock . From the point of view of language and culture , with "Ya" entries in the content , explore ancient times our ancestors livestock civilization , from hunting to domestication , from domestication to the keeper , in fact, this process is a series of "human culture" of the process .

In addition , the use of "human culture" as an intermediary inlay festival objective is to clarify from the " beast " to " animal " in history, those factors make the beast become key points of livestock . When humans own attitude to life meaning and value , and life is closely related to animals , animal knot with embedded relationship had occurred that the value of the current sense of depth. By such methods , this study is based on "Ya" is content-based , supplemented by many to discuss " the appearance of life of our ancestors ," the paper monograph by the intersection of two context (" " Ya " context ." and " ancestors life context " ) , which explore the possible appearance of.