題名: 公共運輸轉乘系統之通用設計評價研究

其他題名: Universal design evaluation on transfer system of public transportation

關鍵詞: 公共運輸轉乘系統;通用設計;評價指標;通用設計達成度;焦點團體訪談法;貢獻因子;Transfer System of Public Transportation;universal design;Evaluation Index;Degree of Universal Design Achievement;focus group;Contribution Factor

摘要: 台灣即將進入高齡國家,人本關懷的理念受到重視與資源節約和環保意識抬頭,通用設計將是未來重要的設計趨勢,各國提倡通用設計概括主旨為「在最大限度可能範圍內,不分性別、年齡與能力,適合所有人方便使用的產品與環境設計、甚至延伸為一種服務的理念」。為提供更完善的公共運輸服務,應重視公共運輸系統的轉乘介面與銜接,本研究嘗試將通用設計概念應用於公共運輸轉乘系統,透過焦點團體訪談方法蒐集各類使用者使用公共運輸轉乘系統之障礙與需求與擬訂通用設計評價程序,並實際以典型的台鐵台北火車站與捷運板橋站之場站作為實例研究。主要目標為建立公共運輸轉乘系統之通用設計評價指標、探討通用設計達成度與提出公共運輸轉乘系統通用設計之檢核方法,提供已建設之公共運輸轉乘系統改善建議與未來建設公共運輸轉乘系統設施設置與設計之參考。

參考我國對於身心障礙者之分類,列出公共運輸轉乘系統使用者範圍;運用各類公共運輸系統規範與手冊,列出公共運輸轉乘系統設施之組成;通用設計評價程序以建立通用設計評價指標、通用設計檢核表與計算通用設計達成度,作為評價實例研究之通用設計達成度。

本研究通用設計評價指標分為絕對指標與相對指標;絕對指標為客觀性檢核公共運輸轉乘系統設施是否有設置,相對指標為使用者主觀性評量公共運輸轉乘系統設施使用之感受。並以此為設計通用設計檢核表之邏輯,對於公共運輸轉乘系統設施做檢核。當公共運輸轉乘系統設施符合通用設計絕對指標,則以通用設計相對指標評量測得使用者感受,做為通用設計達成度之計算,計算通用設計達成度時為避免使用者人數影響通用設計達成度,將假設各類使用者貢獻因子為相等計算之。

由實例研究之通用設計檢核表結果分析可分為三大部分,第一部分為場站分析得知公共運輸轉乘系統「實際可用設施數」台北車站為77.78%與板橋站為77.35%;第二部分為使用者分析(衡量因子平均分數與衡量因子平均分數比率分析)得知一般使用者(A類)之衡量因子平均分數板橋站高於台北車站,由身心障礙者(C、D類)之衡量因子平均分數得知障礙程度等;與第三部分為通用設計達成度分析,整體通用設計達成度(UDOA)為捷運板橋站高於台鐵台北火車站,分別為54.66%與45.83%。綜合上述,為了給更多類人使用,台北車站整體而言需改善設施較多。

Taiwan is coming to aging country, more attentions on the human interest, the resource conservation, and the environmental consciousness lead to that Universal Design will be the leading trend in the future. Many countries promoting the subject of Universal Design which is summed up as “the suitable product and environmental design for all people at maximum possible range, no matter what their sex, age or ability, they can use conveniently, even the concept can be used in service. In order to offer better public transport services, the transferring interface and connection of public transportation should be the main points, this study attempts to apply the Universal Design concept to Transfer System of Public Transportation and uses the method of Focus Group to collect what barrier and requirements will be when all kinds of users may have in the Transfer System of Public Transportation. So as to ensure the evaluation process of Universal Design, and then take the typical Taipei station of TRA and Banqiao station of MRT as case studies. The main goal of this study is to build up the Universal Design evaluation indexes of Transfer System of Public Transportation and to discuss the degree of Universal Design achievement and to propose the examination method of Universal Design on of Transfer System of Public Transportation. Furthermore, give the subjection for existing Transfer System of Public Transportation and reference for set-up and design of Transfer System of Public Transportation in the future.

Reference of classification for people with disabilities in Taiwan, list the scope of Transfer System of Public Transportation users. Use various kind of the standards on Transfer System of Public Transportation, to list the composition of Transfer System facilities of Public Transportation. In the evaluation process of Universal Design, establishing Universal Design evaluation indexes, the Universal Design checklist and calculation of the degree of Universal Design achievement is used to evaluate the degree of Universal Design achievement in the case studies.

This study Universal Design evaluation indexes is divided into absolute indicators and relative indicators, the absolute indicators is to check objectively whether the facilities of Transfer System of Public Transportation have set up;the relative indicators is to evaluate subjectively the feeling after use. Then take the both as topic of Universal Design checklist to check the facilities of Transfer System of Public Transportation. When the facilities of Transfer System of Public Transportation comply with the Universal Design absolute indicator, then user experiences are measured according the Universal Design relative indicator;and calculated to the degree of Universal Design achievement, in which all kinds of user contribution factor to be equal to avoid the volume of users may influence the degree of Universal Design achievement.

According to the results analysis of Universal Design checklist in case studies it can be divided into three parts. The first part is station analysis, which indicates “the usable facilities” of Transfer System of Public Transportation. For example, the Taipei station is 77.78% and the Banqiao station is 77.35%. The second part is user analysis (the average score of measured factor and the average score of measured factor ratio), knowing the average score of measured factor for general user (A class) in Taipei station is higher than in the Banqiao station, and realizing the degree of disable from the average score of measured factor for disabilities (C、D class). The third part is the analysis on overall the degree of Universal Design achievement (UDOA), which indicates the degree of Universal Design on Transfer System of Public Transportation. The Banqiao station’s UDOA is 54.66%, which better than the Taipei station is 45.83% that representing should improve the Taipei station for more users.