Title: Expenditure tendencies of pet owner : influence of pet utilities

Other Titles: 寵物對飼主的效用及消費行為之研究

Keywords: 人類寵物陪伴關係;共生關係;健康;社會化;幸福感;擬人化;消費支付意願;pet-human relationship;symbiosis;health;Socialization;happiness;anthropomorphism;Willingness To Purchase

Abstract: 近年來,台灣養寵物的飼主逐漸增加,寵物市場也開始朝精緻健康、擬人化,以及高品質的方向發展。本研究是以心理學、經濟學和市場營銷領域的人類寵物陪伴關係為基礎,提出共生關係、健康、社會化、幸福感、擬人化與消費支付意願等六個構面和八個因果相關之假說建立數值分析之理論模式,以26個題項之問卷勾勒各構面之內涵,並以台灣區之寵物飼養社群為對象,驗證本研究架構之合理性。

本研究委託市調公司(104人力銀行)以網路問卷形式進行問卷發放,以曾經飼養過、或現在仍飼養寵物的飼主為主要問卷收集對象,共計回收有效樣本876份。以Amos17.0統計軟體進行信、效度分析,並以結構方程式進行假設檢定。實證結果如下:(一)、寵物與飼主間的共生關係、飼主的健康與飼主的社會化程度會對飼主的幸福感產生顯著的正向影響;(二)、寵物與飼主間的共生關係、飼主的健康與飼主的社會化程度會對飼主的擬人化行為是有顯著的正向影響;(三)、飼主的幸福感與飼主的擬人化行為與飼主的消費支付意願是有顯著的正向影響;(四)、飼主的性別對本研究架構有較佳的干擾效果。此外,本研究亦提出管理與理論意涵,並針對後續研究者提出建議,提供評估寵物產業的行銷方向,進而改善或加強。最後,由於本研究之理論模式結合了人類寵物陪伴關係及社區發展經濟模式,填補了Serpell (2003), Dotson 和 Hyatt (2008)、Miller 和Howell (2008)、Mosteller (2008) 等研究模式之不足,可提供給學術研究未來較廣泛之應用與參考。

The increasing population of household cats and dogs in Taiwan has driven the rapid growth of the market of domestic pet-applications, including pet food and toys, and has reinforced the evolution of the pet-related application business toward a refined, healthy, anthropomorphic, high-quality, and prospective industry. Based on previous studies on human-pet relationships in the fields of psychology, economics, and marketing, we proposed an integrated framework comprising six constructs and eight hypotheses and applied this framework in empirical and statistical analysis. We identified the relationships between the utilities of maintaining human-pet companionships, namely symbiosis, health, and socialization, and happiness and anthropomorphism, which contribute to the expenditure patterns of domestic pet owners. The cause-and-effect model correlates the symbiosis, health, and socialization of pet owners with their happiness and anthropomorphic behavior, which subsequently contribute to their willingness to purchase (WTP).

We chose respondents who own pets or previously owned pets as targets to test the 26-item questionnaire and collected data by using the 104 online survey system. Using valid data on 876 domestic respondents, we performed a confirmatory factor analysis , search engine marketing , and the moderator test by using AMOS17.0 to examine the research hypotheses of the model. The hypotheses are all cause-effect proof , and the results are listed as follows: (a) symbiosis, health, and socialization exert significant and positive effects on happiness; (b) symbiosis, health, and socialization exert significant and positive effects on anthropomorphism; (c) anthropomorphism and happiness exert significant and positive effects on WTP; and (d) the moderating effects of respondent gender were used as the test variable. The theoretical model was developed by combining the research results of Serpell (2003), Dotson and Hyatt (2008), Miller and Howell (2008), and Mosteller (2008) to fill the research gap in previous studies. Finally, this study offers several managerial and theoretical implications for pet marketers, and recommendations for further research are provided.