题名: 光纖之光學模態

关键词: 光纖;光波導;Optical Waveguide;Fiber Optical

摘要: 光纖為目前發展最為迅速的產業,且應用不只在通信上,在其他產業也廣泛被利用,對未來的科技的發展值得研究探討。本論文內容主要的工作是介紹光纖模態的理論,進而討論光纖的各種特徵及其被使用範圍,使的光纖能夠被準確的工作在任一位置上。第一章為緒論。第二章我們介紹了光纖的原理,對光纖有基本的認識。第三章介紹最簡單的平行波導,利用馬克斯威爾方程式去推導波導管的各種特性,進而了解TE模態及TM模態。第四、五、六章則推導基本的光纖總類,了解其模態場解、截止條件等,最後討論光纖的色散情況及原因。

Fiber is the fastest growing industries, and applications not only in communication but also has been widely used in other industries .For the future development of science and technology research worth exploring. The major work of this thesis is the introduction is optical mode of fiber, and then discuss the various features of the fiber and its scope is used to make the fiber can be accurately work in any position. The first chapter is an introduction. The second chapter we introduced the principle of optical fiber. The third chapter describes the most simple parallel waveguides using Maxwell''s equations to derive various properties of the waveguide, and then understand TE mode and TM mode. The fourth, fifth and sixth chapters derive the basic fibers, understand their mode field solution, cut off conditions, and finally discuss fiber dispersion.