Title: 歐洲聯盟框架下德國與中國關係之探討 : 以梅克爾總理時期(2005~2013年)為對象

Other Titles: Germany-China relation under the framework of European Union common foreign and security policy

Keywords: 歐洲聯盟;共同外交與安全政策;歐中關係;德中關係;中國政策;梅克爾;EU;CFSP;Germany-China Relation;EU-Sino relations;Angela Merkel

Abstract: 歐洲聯盟的共同安全與外交政策迄今仍是由民族國家所主導,尤其在安全、軍事等事務上,主要會員國的態度具有絕對的影響力,尤其是英、法、德等大國的立場,往往是左右歐盟決策的關鍵。長久以來,歐盟與中國大陸的關係受到美國與國際情勢影響而搖擺不定,針對許多國際議題,亦因為歐盟會員國各自國家利益而顯得立場不一,造成歐盟長久以來缺乏一個共同的中國政策。

本文將以新現實主義及新自由主義為基礎,檢視歐中間的經貿關係發展及歷年來的政治戰略文件,並探討雙邊互動所遇到的障礙與挑戰。其次,就德國與中國在不同政府時期的關係發展,分析歐盟共同外交與安全政策下的會員國外交。最後,評估梅克爾總理時期的德中「特殊化」夥伴關係可能對歐盟整體所造成的影響。

Common Security and Foreign Policy of the European Union so far is still dominated by nation-states, especially in the security and military affairs, the position of major Member States such Britain, France and Germany, have absolute impact on the EU decision-making process. Over the years, the relationship between the EU and the People’s Republic of China (PRC) has been continually wavering affected by the United States and international situations. For some key international issues, the EU Member States the might show different position due to their national interests resulting in the lack of a common China Policy for the EU.

This paper will firstly review the relations between the EU and China from political and economic aspects on two theoretical bases, New Realism and Neo-liberalism. Then, to analyze the barriers and challenges encountered in the bi-lateral interaction over these years. Secondly, the paper will review the relations be-tween Germany and China in different periods of German government, and discuss how Germany interacts with China under the EU Common Foreign and Security Policy. Last but not the least, the paper will assay the impact of the "special partner-ship relations” between Germany and China during Merkel government on the EU’s China Policy.