题名: 21世紀日本大戰略之研究 : 以2012年<<防衛計畫大綱>>為例之「理解 解釋 批判」

关键词: 防衛計畫大綱;日美同盟;對冲戰略;詮釋學;實用主義;National Defense Program Guidelines;Japan-U.S. Security Alliance;Hedge Strategy;hermeneutics;Pragmatism

摘要: 國內研究日本議題的領域,涉及文化、文學、歷史、政治、經濟等範疇。然對日本大戰略研究並不多見,研究層次也大都針對軍事戰略或對日外交戰略。論述的主題,多以日本「綜合安全保障戰略」、「日美同盟」為範圍。對日本大戰略以及《防衛計畫大綱》的研究也少著墨。此外,日本有無大戰略之設計,並主導其國家利益與安全的規劃,亦有所爭論。本文以21世紀日本大戰略之研究-2012年《新防衛計畫大綱》,旨在理解、解釋、批判:21世紀「日本復興」之思想、計畫與行動並涵括、日本雙重性文化、日本政黨領導、日美同盟、國家權力與行動、日中關係與釣魚台爭端等議題論述。

本文以戰略研究途徑導入。然大戰略研究的領域既廣且深,就必須加以整合,達到馭繁化簡的論述。因此,採用鈕先鍾的戰略論述分為:歷史、科學、藝術、哲學等取向。將四種取向有機的組合,藉由援引狄爾泰詮釋學、國際關係實證主義、哈伯馬斯批判理論等認識論與方法論核心:「理解」、「解釋」、「批判」的辯證統一。目的是為了打破界限,注入戰略研究新方法的參考。

1976年第一份《防衛計畫大綱》至2013年12月17日公布的第一份《國家安全保障戰略》及《中期防衛力量整備計劃》,日本自衛隊軍事力量的強大及擁有第四軍之稱的海上保安廳的防護力,在亞洲與世界均堪稱一流的軍力。然2010年成為第三大經濟體,其經濟實力仍不可小覷。持續著ODA政府開發援助並配合著戰略性外交、軍事外交到處撒錢,以進行入聯合國常任理事席位的夙願。日本軟實力與硬實力的具足,仍擁有舉足輕重的地位。安倍晉三會完成憲法修訂及集團自衛權使用時機的限制。但面對經濟復甦不確定性、修憲面臨在野黨掣肘、美日關係齟齬、日中關係緊張與衝突等問題:21世紀日本大戰略,是不對等的日美同盟從屬關係,繼續與美國抗衡中國的-「冒險擴張性強勢」戰略。這種戰略選擇,要在2020年實現第三次開國之機,存在著脆弱性因素。

Japan-related research in the R.O.C includes various fields such as culture, literature, history, politics, and economics. Among all fields Strategy is a rather uncommon one, its level usually concerns the military and diplomatic strategies of Japan. Scopes of such researches mostly involves the US-Japan Alliance and the “Comprehensive national security Strategy”, and seldom touches Japan’s grand strategy as well as the nation’s “National Defense Program Outline”. On the other hand, the existence of a Japanese grand strategy design that leads the nations national interest and plan her security is under debate.

This dissertation , A Study of Japan''s Grand Strategy in 21st Century: Understanding and Critique of National Defense Program Guidelines (2012), aims to understand, explain and provide a critique to the thinking, Planning, and moves of the“ Japanese Renaissance” in the 21st century, including discourses on agendas such as the duality of Japanese culture, Japanese political party leadership, US-Japanese Alliance, National power and action, Sino-Japan relation, and the Senkaku Islands dispute.

This dissertation applies the strategic studies approach, since the field of grand strategy studies is wide as well as comprehensive and in-depth, it would take an integration to reach a cut discourse. To do so, the dissertation will apply the strategic discourse of the late scholar Niu Shien-Chong. By applying the organic combination of 4 orientations-History, science, art, philosophy, citing Epistemology theories such as Wilhelm Dilthey’s Hermeneutics, Positivism of International relations, and Jurgen Habermas’ Critical theory and their methodological core: the Aufheben of understanding, explaining, Criticizing as an approach to break the boundaries of orientation as to provide a reference for a new methodology of Strategic Studies.

From the announcing of Japan’s first “National Defense Program Guideline” to the announcing of the first “Comprehensive national security Strategy”and “Middle-term Defense Plan ” , the strength of the Japanese Self-Defense Force, including the Japanese Coast Guards, is now considered among the best in the world and in Asia. On the other hand, being the 3rd largest economy, Japan’s economic strength is one that must be reckoned with. Continuing her Official Development Assistance programs assisted by her strategic and money diplomacy, trying to buy her way to a seat in the Permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, a wish she long desired, Japan possess abundant both soft and hard power, as well as an important roll in the international community.

Shinzo Abe will manage to amend the Japanese constitution, and the occasion of exercising her right of collective self-defense. But issues such as the uncertainty of the economy revival, the opposition parties boycott, Sino-Japanese tensions and disputes as well as US-Japanese disagreements, can be the fracturing elements of Japan’s 21th century Grand strategy: A risky hardline expansion strategy under the impartial client relation with the US, with which alongside the nation of Japan resist China, a choice scheduled to realize by 2020A.D, her third founding.