Title: A study of China's rise from the perspective of Sun-Tzu

Other Titles: 孫子兵法對現今中國崛起之影響

Keywords: 孫子兵法;美國圈禁政策;因應中國崛起;重演文化大革命;The current rise of China;Sun-Tzu's theory of strategy;U.S. China Relations;The changes to come in World Power Politics;The present state in the logical analysis of Political Science;Entropy

Abstract: 由於2012年美國已改變其對亞洲之政策,給予中國極高度之壓力,致中國認為遭美國圈禁於太平洋以西,無法伸展手腳及遠大抱負,因此中國政府近年來不斷給予台灣政府壓力,使其所謂「大中國圈內之中國人民」無法抵抗北京政府,而以經濟支持政治之目的,藉由經濟施壓,表面上大力幫助台灣進入大陸發展各種職業,實質上迫使台灣簽訂各項協議、合約,或利用其他各種不同方式,企圖壓制台灣、強制台灣實際上與中國站在同一陣線,合作抵抗歐美各國之欺壓。

本研究嘗試論證:對近年來中國北京政府之政策與孫子兵法間存有直接關聯,即中國政府採用孫子兵法,意圖將其自認之大中國圈內兩岸三地所有成員(包括中國、香港、台灣)團結、結合起來,以共同抗禦美國及其友邦陰謀。並進一步顯示,如台灣無法從中國計畫中脫身,而被迫或主動投入中國懷抱中,將會重演文化大革命之歷史。

An analysis of the current Rise of China is attempted using the analysis of Sun Tzu’s theory as given in his book “The Art of War”. Certain points are high-lighted in order to make some specific predictions about how China as a state will handle its condition of being encircled and its upcoming and soon-to-be confrontation with the United States of America, specifically the issue of Taiwan.

“We shouldn’t be afraid of atomic bombs and missiles. No matter what kind of war breaks out-conventional or thermonuclear-we’ll win. As for China, if the imperialists unleash war on us, we may lose more than three hundred million people. So what? War is war. The years will pass, and we’ll get to work producing more babies than ever before.”

Khruschev:“Stalin loved to show off his hospitality to his esteemed guests, and he knew how to do it very well. But during Mao’s stay, Stalin would sometimes not lay eyes on him for days at a time—and since Stalin neither saw Mao nor ordered anyone else to entertain him, no one dared go see him…..Mao let it be known that if the situation continued, he would leave. When Stalin heard about Mao’s complaints, I think he had another dinner for him.”