Title: 日本公共外交研究 : 以日中關係為例(2006-2012)

Other Titles: Japan's public diplomacy "the case of Sino-Japanese relations (2006-2012)"

Keywords: 日中關係;公共外交;國家形象;媒體外交;文化外交;Sino-Japanese relations;Public Diplomacy;National Image;Media diplomacy;Cultural Diplomacy

Abstract: 公共外交為新型外交型式,於各國外交部門中廣受矚目。戰後日本政府以文化外交與國際傳播為基礎,向外推動公共外交,希望扭轉他國的負面觀感;新世紀對中國的外交活動,則希望藉淡化歷史矛盾與領土爭議以改善日中關係。本文在分析公共外交理論本身後,從國家利益面切入討論外交三大要素,包括首要目標、最終目的及各類手段,並帶入各年代中的日本外交思維。

本文首章分為兩大部分,首先整理公共外交學界對理論的認知變化,另外觀察戰後日中關係的演進。次章著重探討各國普遍的公共外交組織體制;又外交為國家政策的一環,以符合國家利益為推動條件;最後分析目前以文化外交與媒體傳播為通用外交手段。第三章以日本政府為對象,逐年代判斷其戰後外交環境變化、外交組織演進及文化傳播機制。第四章轉以日中關係為基礎,中方印象為基礎看日對中外交。第五章舉日中關係突發事件為例,以民調剖析公共外交應對能力。

結論面,日本對世界的外交長期來看有所成效,其國情文化已深入國際社會;面對日中關係,雖兩國民眾交流程度日漸頻繁,然歷史問題仍是深化公共外交前的必經阻礙。

As new type of diplomacy, public diplomacy is receiving huge attention. The main purpose of this study was to examine the application of international culture communication (by multiple media) in Japan public diplomacy after the WWII, besides review Sino-Japanese relations. Japan “cultural artifact” has recently been well received, find way to employs the influence and improve Japan''s image, it is preposing step of pursue national interest. Moreover Japan''s image as a part element of Sino-Japanese relations since then the Cold War decades, the most important practitioner agency is Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. Japan Agency engaged in media, culture works and knowledge exchange activities.

Author progressing historical case study in fifth chapter, aim to tell Japan’s great effort in China. The chosen case explained the policies of the government of the Japan how to effects the impressions of China people. The study reveals Japan Public diplomacy became an unique type in the world, but limited-effects in China.