题名: 聯合國「保護責任」之研究 : 以2011年利比亞內戰為例

关键词: 人道干預;人類安全;人權;主權;保護責任;利比亞內戰;humanitarian intervention;human security;Human Right;sovereignty;responsibility to protect (R2P);Libyan civil war

摘要: 隨著國際社會發展,國際人權法的發展與進步使人權成為國際法保障的一部分。國際社會無法忽視低度衝突,又須面對人道干預的執行困境。人道干預除了在使用武力方面多所爭議,根據歷史經驗人道干預也無法徹底根除衝突發生原因。2001年「干預與國際主權委員會」(ICISS)提出「保護責任」概念,主張當一國人民處與危險之中而該國政府又無力負起保護責任,國際社會有保護平民生命與福祉的責任,並在衝突後協助重建以促進和保護人權。

2011年3月聯合國安理會引用「保護責任」(responsibility to protect)之原則通過1973號決議在利比亞設立禁飛區。「保護責任」從概念轉為實際操作,使其干預合法性與權威性大增。本文針對「保護責任」的內涵、發展進行探討,同時以個案分析的研究方法分析2011年國際社會於利比亞進行的干預行動,探究其行動是否符合「保護責任」原則,以及評估其軍事干預的合法性與正當性,從此研究可顯示國際社會在實踐「保護責任」原則時所面臨到的困境,以及此干預行動對未來「保護責任」所帶來的影響。

With the development of the international community, the development and progress of international human rights law become more mature and complete. The international society cannot ignore the lower-level conflict and need to face the dilemma of intervention. According to historical experience, military intervention will cause big controversy without eliminating the roots of conflict. Therefore, the concept of “R2P” was introduced by “Intervention and State Sovereignty International Committee” in 2001. The main idea of “R2P” is that the sovereign state and ineternational society have responsibility to protect people’s lives and well-being, and to help them promoting their human right.

According to the principle of R2P, the United Nation Security Council, in order to protect Libyans from their government, adopted Resolution 1973 on 17 March 2011, setting up a no-fly zone in Libya. Having turned from concept into practice, R2P provided the Coalition with the legitimate authorisation to intervene. This thesis aims to realize the R2P principle and its development, while using case study to view the practice of the concept of R2P to evaluate the military intervention in Libyan. In the conclusion this article will disscuss the political impact of Libyan civil war on the development of R2P.