Title: 法國沙柯吉總統的中國政策

Other Titles: French President Nicolas Sarkozy's China policy

Keywords: 法國的中國政策;沙柯吉;戴高樂主義;人權;France's China policy;Nicolas Sarkozy;Gaullism;Human Rights

Abstract: 法國沙柯吉總統對中國外交有別於幾位前任總統作風。沙柯吉時期從接見達賴導致惡化到後期增強兩國合作,他的政策擺動幅度超過席哈克時期。擺動的重要因素包括法國重視人權的立國精神與國家利益,以及在對於人權的認知上與中國有差異。

此研究歸納有以下三點,第一,沙柯吉執政五年發展下來,開始從法國的立場出發,到後期法國受到中國影響的成份增加。第二,相較於密特朗總統時期,沙柯吉在與中國對於價值觀上的摩擦較小?。而且,沙柯吉比密特朗調適得更快與手法更靈活。第三,沙柯吉總統一上台,在對中政策上顯然要與席哈克總統有所區別,而稍調整承繼下來的對中政策。然而,在沙克吉總統的中後期,對中政策大體回到席哈克方向總統的大方向和務實主義。

French President Nicolas Sarkozy’s China policy differs from those of his predecessors. At the beginning, Sarkozy met with Dalai Lama which resulted in the deterioration of bilateral relations. Then, Sarkozy improved the relations, and expanded the cooperation between France and China. His China policy swung wider than that of Chirac’s. The factors for the wide swing include the value of human rights, national interests and, most important of all, China’s different concept on human rights.

This study has made three observations. First, Sarkozy began to conduct his China policy mainly from the perspective of France, but at a later stage, his policy became increasingly influenced by China. Second, comparing to Mitterrand''s China policy, Sarkozy adopted a more flexible approach dealing with conflicts. Third, comparing to Chirac''s China policy, Sarkozy tried to deviate from Chirac’s in the beginning and then returned to Chirac''s approach and pragmatism.