Title: 兩岸權力不對稱下的馬政府國家安全戰略研究

Other Titles: A study on the national security strategy of president Ma under the cross-strait power asymmetry

Keywords: 國家安全戰略;馬英九政府;新古典現實主義;權力不對稱;national security strategy;Ma Ying-Jeou's Government;Neoclassical Realism;Power Asymmetry

Abstract: 2008年馬英九當選中華民國第12任總統後,在兩岸優於外交的戰略考量下,開啟全面交往步調。由於中國力量的崛起與美國亞太再平衡的影響,亞太地區既有的權力平衡正重新洗牌,在朝鮮半島、東海與南海地區,區域動盪加劇,美、中的權力競賽已然形成。

從新古典現實主義來看,決策者在面對國際結構與國內政情影響下,透過自身的認知來擬定對外戰略,因此本文將藉此理論做為研究途徑,解析馬英九政府在亞太國際體系下,面對國內政情的制約,如何設定其外交、國防與兩岸戰略,以及這些戰略將對台灣的國家安全造成哪些影響,文末並提出個人研究心得與政策建議,以供後續研究者參考利用。

After being elected as the 12th president of the R.O.C., Mr. Ma commenced overall relationships with the P.R.C., with the deliberations of the cross-strait affiliation prior to the diplomatic strategies. Due to the influences of the rise of China and “the East Asia-Pacific Rebalance,” the very new order among the Asia-Pacific region is reforming, while the regional turmoil is intensified not only in the Korean Peninsula but also in the East and South China Seas. The competition between The U. S. and the P.R.C. has begun.

From the viewpoints of neoclassical realism, now the decision-maker would have to develop his foreign policies through his own perception when facing the pressures from both international and domestic political situation. Based on this theory, I will, in my dissertation, make an analysis of : how Mr. Ma resolved on his diplomatic, national defense, and the cross-strait strategies, confronted with the international relations in Asia-Pacific, and also of: what impact these decisions would have on the national security of Taiwan. To conclude, there are some suggestions and advice for the government from my study, which may be useful to the future researchers.