Title: 陸生來臺就學適應情形探究 : 以淡江大學為例

Other Titles: The adaptability of students from China to study in Taiwan : a case of Tamkang University

Keywords: 陸生來臺;適應;Students from China to Study in Taiwan;Adaptability

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討開放陸生來臺就讀之政策演變與實施現況、陸生在臺適應情形與相關政策的看法。本研究對象為來臺就讀學位及研修之大陸學生,透過訪談的方式瞭解其就學動機、在臺對文化、社會、政治、經濟意向與生活適應情形,並調查其在臺生活情形與面臨之困境。根據研究結果和結論,都提出了一些建議,以供政府與社會大眾為參考。

歸納研究結果如下:陸生赴臺灣就學主要是為了擴展視野,選擇臺灣留學大都受到歷史情懷影響,文化相近、地理位置相近、學術環境皆是大陸學生考量之因素。其來台前具有高度動機,來臺後短期便可適應當地生活。陸生在學習及生活上大多適應良好,對臺灣的社會文化及人民素質持正面態度,但對來臺就學諸多限制與繁瑣手續、政治與媒體混亂、人民缺乏國際視野持負面態度。綜上所述,臺灣的社會、文化與環境對具有吸引力,故建議對陸生採取合理與公平之對待,修訂對於陸生來臺就學教育政策。

This study aimed to investigate the policy evolution and implementation status aboutlet Chinese students studying in Taiwan, adaptation of Chinese students in Taiwan, and students opinion on the relevant policyThe subjects of study in Taiwan for a degree and the training of Chinese studentsThis study aimed to understand that Chinese students who the studying motivation, the intention of cultural, social, political, economic ,the life adjustment, and the difficult situations by interview .According to the research findings and conclusions, are made some suggestions for the Government and community.The study results are inducted as the follows:With regards to motivation for studying in Taiwan, Chinese students mainly consider the factors Expand horizons.Most of Chinese students choose Taiwan to study were affected by the historical sentiments,similar culture,Taiwan’s location near the mainland,and academic environment.Chinese students have highly motivated,so that they can adapt to living in the short time.Chinese students have adapted to learning and daily life in Taiwan.They maintain a positive attitude to the social culture and people quality. Many restrictions of Chinese students allowed studying in Taiwan,cumbersome procedures,politics and the media chaos,and People''s lack of international perspective result negative attitudes of Chinese students. As mentioned previously,the social,culture and environment of Taiwan have draw more attention from Chinese students,it is suggested should be revised education policy for Chinese students to study in Taiwan on reasonable and fair treatment of Chinese students.