題名: 獨立建國以來印尼外交政策之分析(1949-2013)

其他題名: Analysis of Indonesian foreign policy after independence (1949-2013)

關鍵詞: 國際關係;三層次理論;外交;印尼;恐怖主義;萬隆會議;政黨政治;international relation;three-level theory;diplomacy;Indonesia;Terrorism;Bandung Conference (Asian-African Conference);Party Politics

摘要: 獨立自主、不結盟外交政策是印尼自1949年獨立以來的基本外交方針,反映國家內部政治經濟、種族、文化宗教意識型態。然而,全球化的作用,對外政策已呈現多元化局面,國家對外行為和國內因素緊密形成一體。印尼經歷長期經濟不穩定、通貨膨脹、軍事叛亂、學生示威、恐怖攻擊,勢必影響國家對外政策。

正如上述所指出,政治舞台上,印尼對外政策已呈現多元化局面,國家在決策上,外部因素和內部因素更為複雜,即使政府有自主涉外談判權利,也不得不考慮國內因素,顯然國內外因素緊緊形成一體

因此,從國際關係角度來看,國家內部因素與對外政策是分不開。況且外交方針不但影響印尼內部環境與外交政策、甚至對東南亞產生重大影響。本文在探討影響印尼對外政策的國內外因素,並剖析1949年至今2013年不同時期政府執行對外政策的演變。

本文之研究架構,擬就國際關係理論中的「國際、國家、個人」等分析三層次理論作為研究途徑,探究印尼在1949年獨立後,影響外交政策的內部因素及主要國際間的影響做探討,瞭解印尼外交政策與國家間的互動關係及決策者互動模式為何?

Since 1949, the Indonesian independence year, Indonesia adopts the principle with independent and non-aligned diplomatic policies. These policies could be considered as a reflection of ideology on political, economic, racial, cultural and religious issues within the country. However, because of the influence of globalization, diplomatic policies have presented a diversified situation which the country’s external performance and internal factors are integrated closely. Indonesia has experienced economic instability, inflation, military rebellions, student demonstrations, and terrorist attacks for a long time; these will certainly affect the country’s diplomatic policy.

As mentioned, the Indonesian diplomatic policy presents a diversified situation in political arena where the internal and external factors become more complicated in national strategy. Even though the government has autonomy in negotiating with other countries, the domestic factors should be concerned as well. Obviously, the domestic and international factors are bonded tightly.

Therefore, from the international relations’ point of view, domestic factors are inseparable from foreign policy. In addition, the principle of Indonesian diplomacy influence not only internal environment and diplomatic policy, but also significant to Southeast Asia. This research discusses the domestic and foreign factors which affect Indonesian diplomatic policy; and analyzes its development under different Indonesian regimes from 1949 to 2013.

This research framework employs the three-level theory (International, Nation, and Individual) of international relations to investigate the internal factors which affect diplomatic policy and their influence in international level since 1949. Further to understand the relationship between Indonesian diplomatic policy and state-to-state relations; and the interactive mode among decision makers.