题名: A study of implementing "shadowing" as a task on how Americans learn Chinese

关键词: 跟述;美國人;中文;發音;流利;shadowing;Americans;Chinese;pronunciation;fluency

摘要: 自中國崛起後,在美國學習中文做為第二語言已成為一種潮流,但是學習中文發音仍然是一項挑戰。本研究將籍以實施跟述,一種有效訓練口譯員的技巧,來減低學習中文發音的困難,並且加強口語流暢度。本研究的調查中包含兩個問卷來調查受測者學習中文的背景與動機。本研究招募了十位在台灣教中文的美國人,進行為期三天的跟述練習,練習當中的發音以錄音的方式記錄下來,並且以t檢定的方式來分析練習前後的結果。研究結果顯示出十位受測者的發音、閱讀正確度與口語流暢度皆有顯著的進步,說中文的信心也因而提升。本研究建議利用跟述來學習中文可以增進發音的準確度,並且能夠提供教授中文為外語的教師們做為有效的參考。

There have seen a rising trend of CFL (Chinese as Foreign Language) among American since the emergence of China, but the difficulty in learning Chinese pronunciation has remained a daunting task. This study aims to tackle pronunciation related difficulties by implementing Shadowing, an effective method for training interpreters, to assist the participants acquire Chinese pronunciation and therefore enhance their oral fluency. This study involved a survey, comprised of two sets of questionnaires concerning background and motivation of learning Chinese. Ten Americans who work for cram school as English teachers were recruited in this study, participating in a three-day Shadowing experiment in which they concurrently listened to the audio file and uttered what they heard as quickly as they could. Their voice productions before and after the experiment were recorded for a close analysis, and the quantitative analysis of the experiment was conducted through descriptive statistics as well as paired sample t-test in order to indicate the relationship between the two variables of the outcome before and after the implementation of Shadowing. Results of this study showed a significant improvement in improving Chinese pronunciation as well as reading accuracy and oral fluency. The participants also found themselves more confident in speaking Chinese. To summarize, this study may be of importance in explaining the effectiveness of Shadowing implemented in the field of CFL, as well as in assisting CFL teachers and learners with a better alternative to overcome the difficulty lying in Chinese pronunciation.