題名: 美國歐巴馬政府對印度之安全政策(2009-2013)

其他題名: The Obama administration's security policy toward India (2009-2013)

關鍵詞: 歐巴馬政府;美印安全關係;聯盟理論;權力平衡;中共因素;The Obama administration;U.S.-India security relations;Alliance Theory;Balance of Power;China factor

摘要: 美國自2009年歐巴馬政府上任後,便積極與印度發展安全合作關係。南亞地區的穩定,對亞太地區的安全產生直接的影響。在歐巴馬政府的第一任期中,美國將戰略重心移至亞洲,以因應中共對亞太地區所帶來的挑戰,並將平衡亞洲作為其亞太新戰略的主軸。就美國實現亞洲權力平衡的目的而言,印度在整個亞太地區扮演一個平衡力量的角色。

本論文首先以聯盟理論作為分析的架構,以學者沃特所提出之權力平衡效應探討下列的假設:歐巴馬政府面對中共在東亞與南亞地區的影響力增大,必須積極與印度建立安全關係;其次就冷戰時期美國對印度之政策,以及冷戰結束後美國對印度立場之轉變進行探討;再次探討歐巴馬政府第一任期,印度安全政策之內涵,其中針對歐巴馬政府對印度安全的構想,以及對其的戰略考慮。最後,以聯盟理論中的平衡效應,檢視歐巴馬政府印度安全政策之具體成效,以及中共對該政策所產生之反應。

本論文得到兩項研究發現。首先,本論文所提出之假設獲得驗證成立:歐巴馬政府為了避免中共在亞太地區成為獨霸,必須積極與印度建立安全關係;其次,美國並未與印度建立起軍事聯盟。

Stability in South Asia has been critical to the Asia Pacific region. The Obama administration, facing the challenges from China, decided to adopt the policy of re-balancing the Asia Pacific region. To substantially achieve the goal of balance of power in Asia, the U.S. Obama administration will have to see India as in the role of balancer.

In this thesis, the author firstly applies the concept of balance of power from Stephen Walt’s alliance theory as a framework for analysis. In particular, this thesis focuses on the exploration of the following hypothesis: To prevent China from dominating the Asia Pacific, the United States must actively establish security relations with India; next, the author explores the background of the U.S. policy toward India during the Cold War era and its transformation after the post Cold War era; then, focuses on the content of Obama administration’s security policy toward India, particularly on his strategic consideration toward India. Finally, the author explores the results of Obama administration’s security policy toward India and China’s response, and examines the hypothesis of alliance theory.

The thesis concludes with two main findings: First, the evidence validates the author’s hypothesis which is the Obama administration will have to actively establish security relations with India to prevent China from dominating Asia Pacific. Second, the U.S. did not form military alliance with India.