题名: 多國籍企業對薩爾瓦多零售業之影響 : 以沃爾瑪與精選超市之行銷競爭為例(2005-2012)

关键词: 多國籍企業;零售業;薩爾瓦多;競爭;沃爾瑪;精選超市;超級市場;multinational enterprises;Retail industry;El Salvador;competition;Wal-mart;Super Selectos;Supermarket

摘要: 近半個世紀以來,多國籍企業不僅帶動世界經濟發展,同時它也為企業母國與地主國帶來深遠的影響。其中,又以美國多國籍企業於國際投資的表現最為活躍,而美國的沃爾瑪公司(Wal-Mart)更是當中的佼佼者。就企業營收而言,沃爾瑪既是全球第一大企業,也是世界零售業的霸主。

薩爾瓦多是沃爾瑪目前海外經營26國的其中之一。沃爾瑪於2005年收購中美洲零售控股公司(CARHCO)後,即正式展開其在中美洲五國的業務。歷經八年的時間,當沃爾瑪幾乎在該區域各國內,皆已取得絕對多數的市場份額時,卻唯獨在薩爾瓦多,其展店數與市場佔有率皆落後於薩國本土企業—精選超市(Súper Selectos)。為探究造成上述事實之原因,本論文將聚焦於三項議題,即是沃爾瑪效應、企業行銷競爭力,以及企業的成功關鍵因素。

In the recent fifty years, the MNEs have not only motivated the development of the world economy, but also have a profound impact on the parent country of the corporate and the host country. Among them, the U.S. MNEs are the main actors of the international investment, while Wal-Mart is the strongest one. As far as the total revenue is concerned, Wal-Mart is the largest company as well as the dominant retailer of the world.

Wal-Mart operates now in 26 foreign countries, including El Salvador. After the acquisition of Central America Retail Holding Company in 2005, Wal-Mart officially extended its business in the five countries of Central America. Eight years later, the enterprise almost has the absolute majority of the market share in every country of the region, but only in El Salvador, its number of stores and market share are behind a local company, named “Súper Selectos.” To explore the causes of the facts mentioned above, the thesis will focus on three issues, which are the Wal-Mart effects, marketing competitiveness of corporates, and the critical success factors of enterprises.