题名: 宏都拉斯2009年軍人政變與宏國政治民主化

关键词: 宏都拉斯;2009年;軍人政變;政治;民主化;Honduras;2009;Military Coup;Politics;democratization

摘要: 2009年6月28日,宏都拉斯發動近年來罕見的軍事政變,起因於前任總統塞拉亞欲藉由公投方式,試圖連任總統。就在公投當日,在野黨與軍方勢力強力介入發動政變,雖未導致大規模流血衝突,然而政變發生後,在臨時政府領政下的宏都拉斯陷入了憲政危機,除了內部零星的紛擾,在國際間也遭到撻伐與國際組織的若干介入,直到2009年11月27日選出新任總統羅博,才得以逐漸弭平。

宏都拉斯政變是該國自1981年實現民主化以來的首次政變,同時也是二十一世紀中美地區的第一次政變,為美洲國家組織成員國於2001年簽署《美洲民主憲章》(Carta Democratica Interamericana)後,首次接受的真正考驗。根據筆者研究,發現本論文之研究結果與筆者起初之假設一致,即前總統塞拉亞的公投違反憲法,而軍方發動政變並驅逐塞拉亞總統一事,同屬違憲行為。

2009年宏都拉斯政變不僅反映出拉丁美洲國家的「超級總統」與「軍人干政」之傳統,更顯示出此地區民主發展的脆弱性,其民主進程仍然有待時間的考驗。而在2013年的選舉當中,國民黨候選人葉南德茲當選為新一任的總統。2014年,宏都拉斯的現任總統羅博會把經濟落後的貧困國家交到葉南德茲手上,期許新上台的政府能帶領宏都拉斯全體人民,共同邁向更健全的社會階段。

On June 28, 2009, Honduras launched a military coup, rarely seen in years, against former President Zelaya. This is due to the former President Zelaya tried to be re-elected in the national referendum. On the day of referendum, the opposition and the powerful intervening military forces launched the coup together. Although the result is not large-scale bloodshed, but this has resulted in the interim government led Honduras into a constitutional crisis. In addition to the internal sporadic troubles, the interim government was under lambasting internationally and was under intervention from many international organizations. It was until November 27, 2009, Lobo was elected as the new president of Honduras, and the coup was able to be gradually dispelled.

This coup was the country''s first coup since its democratization in 1981, and it is the first coup in Central America in the 21st century since signing of the " Inter-American Democratic Charter " by the OAS member States in 2001. This appeared to be the first real challenge for the charter. According to the author, she found that the result of this thesis research is consistent with the author''s initial assumption, that the former President Zelaya’s referendum was unconstitutional, and so is the military coup and the expulsion of President Zelaya.

The 2009 Honduras coup reflects not only Latin American countries tradition of the "super president" and its " military intervention ", but it also shows the fragility of democratic development in this region. Its democracy still remains to be the test of time. In the 2013 election, Hernandez, the candidate of National Party, was elected as president of the new term. In 2014, the incumbent President Lobo will hand Hernandez this economic backward poor country, hopefully this new government came to power will lead its people towards a healthier social development stage in Honduras.