Title: 1930年代中期台灣民眾的靈魂觀、命運觀和女性形象的研究:歌仔冊的文本分析

Other Titles: The Concept of Soul, the Concept of Fate, and the Female Image in the Mid-1930s: the Study of Kau-A-Chheh

Abstract: 歌仔冊是一種以通俗漢字記敘的閩南民間歌謠的小冊子,在19 世紀末和20 世紀上半葉的台灣社會是相當流行。由於歌仔冊的內容反映當時社會的風俗民情 和當時人的內心世界,直接分析歌仔冊的文本,當有助於我們對早期台灣人思維 的了解。本計畫延續前一計畫,只是把分析的文本擴展至1930 年代中期的歌仔 冊,並把研究主題從原來的靈魂觀、命運觀再擴展至女性形象和愛情觀的研究。 本計畫想要了解:(1)當時的一般民眾是如何想像靈魂一事以及死後的世界。(2) 當時的民眾對命運的想像。到底命運是先天註定,還是可經由後天努力來改善? 個人努力的「自立」向度是如何被彰顯?(3)當時的女性形象為何?女性如何 看待自己的婚姻和家庭?簡言之,本計畫想藉由日治初期和1930 年代中期歌仔 冊的文本比較,來了解當時台灣社會一般民眾的靈魂觀、命運觀、以及女性形象 和愛情觀。

“Kua-a-chheh”, ballades of traditional form, were very popular in Taiwan during the period of late 19th century and the first half of 20th century. Because the content of “Kua-a-chheh”reflected the life and the thought of early Taiwanese people, the direct analysis on the lyrics of “Kua-a-chheh”could help us to get a better understanding about them. How did the early Taiwanese people imagine the soul(s) and the world after death? How did the early Taiwanese people think of fate? Was a person’s life course determined by fate or by one’s effort? How the dimension of self-reliance was emphasized then? What was the female image then? How the women think of their marriage and love? In brief, the project attempts to understand the concept of soul, the concept of fate and the female image, held by the Taiwanese people, through the comparison study of lyrics of “Kua-a-chheh”between the early 20th century and the 1930s..