題名: 中介而中界---左拉的小說理論與白朗修的文學空間

其他題名: From Medium to Mi-Lieu: Zola$S Thoery of Novel and Blanchot$S Literary Space

摘要: 對左拉而言,情節(intrigue)意指情節化的結構過程(structuration),模擬人事物間 存在處境的因果關連。此一因果不以政治立場意識形態先行,而是生命與生存處境 矛盾互動的擬彷,交叉出小說家創造的中界異域,將幽微歷史進程的因果關連與生 命終極意義的探究透過小說鏡幕的曲折激化變形表現出來,讓讀者從中得見物質世 界和符號象徵系統之間看似堅固其實流動的配置,並進而思考人物身處其中可能產 生的思考力與行動力。本計劃擬釐清中介(medium)而至中界(mi-lieu)的意涵,在虛 構情節時空型的衍展之中,探論生命未形(informulé)的創造能量如何因玄異的觸動 (thomas)引發情動(affect)與觀感(percept)進而創新意義概念。此一藝術文學之中界空 間實乃「妙法自然」(mimesis) 探索真理之科技法門。從 白朗修「複身」(double)的 具相與德勒茲與瓜達里所謂之「概念人物」(personnages conceptuels)與「美學角 色」(figures esthéti ues) 的中介作用開始,本計畫擬進一步追尋左拉鏡幕理論與白 朗修文學中界空間的互文關條。

For Emile Zola, the notion of “intrigue” stands for the structuration of fabrication, an action of mimesis which reflects upon the connections between cause and effect. The fabrication in terms of action puts forward the modulation of bare life actualized into modes of existence, and interrogates the space of “mi-lieu” which intensifies the effect of folding through the screens of “literature”. The space of “mi-lieu” mediated by the narrator provides the non-stratified point, which confronts the dispositive of meaning against its limits of visibility and lisibility. The present study intends to question the process of meaning production and its limit by way of clarifying the notion of “medium” and “mi-lieu,”focusing on the touch of the thomas which intrigues the modulation of affect and percept in the subject-narrator as the one who translates and creates. Based on the notion of “double” in Blanchot and the “conceptual figures” in Deleuze and Guattari, the project will then inquire into the intertextuality between the theory of screen in Zola and the literary space in Maurice Blanchot .