Title: 以可攜式液晶感應系統檢測環境中的危害物

Other Titles: Portable Liquid Crystal-based Sensor System for Detecting Environmental Hazards

Keywords: 液晶;環境危害物;生物感測器;萊克多巴胺;Liquid crystals;Environmental hazards;Biosensors;Ractopamine

Abstract: 人類生活環境中無形的危害物無所不在,對健康造成威脅。因此,我們需要一個簡 單且方便的感測系統來即時監測環境周遭的危害物,以保護健康及預防疾病發生。然 而,目前最常用來檢測環境中危害物的分析系統大多依靠像是螢光儀或是質譜儀等昂 貴且複雜的電子儀器,所以其操作的地點及人員有許多限制,不適合一般大眾使用。 我們知道人類的眼睛對顏色是很敏銳的。根據此特點,本計畫的主要構想是要利用液 晶來發展一套新的感測系統來將不同的待測物濃度轉換成不同的可見光顏色。由於液 晶分析系統不需要利用複雜的電子儀器,因此操作簡單且成本便宜。加上液晶訊號僅 需肉眼即可在一般環境下即時觀察,所以它的操作是可攜式的,不受到地點及人員的 限制。這些特色使得本系統可以檢測環境中各種危害物,像是病毒、毒素以及違法食 品添加物,相當適合應用在食物安全、軍事防衛及醫療上偏遠地區的即時診斷。

Current techniques for detecting environmental hazards are mostly relied on electronic-based instruments such as fluorescence or mass spectrometer which are costly and complex and therefore the operation venue and personnel are limited. As we know that human eyes are sensitive to colors, the main idea of this proposal is to develop a novel sensor system which can translate different analyte concentrations into a wide spectrum of colors by using liquid crystals (LCs). This sensor system will be used as a simple and cost-effective method for detecting various environmental hazards such as virus, toxins and even illegal food additives without the limitations of space and personnel. As this LC-based system is portable and its results are real-time and can be observed by naked-eye, it is suitable for on-site tests for food safety, military defense as well as point-of-care diagnosis, especially in the regions with limited resources.