Title: 經濟成長與所得分配:貨幣政策與財政政策效果比較

Other Titles: Economics Growth and Income Distribution: Comparison between Monetary and Fiscal Policies

Keywords: 經濟成長;所得分配;貨幣政策;商品市場不完全競爭;Economic Growth;Income Distribution;Monetary Policy;Imperfect Competition in Good Markets

Abstract: 由於目前探討貨幣政策對於所得不均度影響的理論文獻相對缺乏,此外,探討財政 政策對於經濟成長與所得不均度影響的理論文獻,均是在完全競爭的市場架構下進行分 析。因此,本計畫將利用內生成長理論模型,於商品市場不完全競爭的結構下,分別探 討財政政策與貨幣政策,對於經濟成長率與所得不均度的影響效果。除比較兩種政策效 果的差異之外,也將探討商品市場的競爭程度,是否對於政策效果有所影響?以及,商 品市場競爭程度是否影響經濟成長與所得不均度?

This project investigates how changes in fiscal and monetary policies affect the economic growth and income distribution. By constructing an endogenous growth model with elastic labor supply and imperfect competition in good markets, in this framework, agents differ in their initial endowments of physical capital and the growth rate and the distribution of income are jointly determined. Since the good market is imperfect competition, the relationship between policies effectiveness and the degree of imperfect competition could be explored. Further, the degree of imperfect competition itself may be a cause of various growth rate and income inequality across countries.