题名: 答題策略運用與閱讀測驗表現之關聯:以多益考試為例

摘要: 因應行政院 2008「營造國際化生活、提升全民英文能力」的施政主軸,教育部全力提升 台灣學生英語能力,因此越來越多大專院校為了提升畢業生未來繼續升學或就業之競爭能力, 利用英語檢定考試來評估並證明學生的英語能力。現今,英語檢定考試之表現已經成為英語 能力的重要指標。 不難發現目前所有英語檢定考試均設有閱讀測驗,因為閱讀能力的培養是高等教育不可 忽視的語言技能,而閱讀測驗更是做為學生理解和學習的關鍵指標。各種閱讀檢定考試中, 選擇題型為最普遍使用,關鍵在於選擇題型的成績計算容易而且方便眾多考生之間相互比較; 但是缺少答提過程也引發了此題型效度爭議。 本研究旨在探討改制後的多益(TOEIC) 閱讀測驗,進而分析閱讀答題策略運用與測驗成 績高低之關聯。研究對象為淡江大學學生(包括母語非英語的外籍生),以美國測驗中心(ETS) 多益閱讀測驗為工具。資料的蒐集將以有聲思考和一對一訪談方式取得,並利用混和研究法 進行質化和量化的結果分析探討。研究結果將依據考生不同閱讀測驗的表現,針對有效的應 考或是閱讀策略、英語檢定閱讀考試信效度、閱讀課程規劃等方面,提出相關資訊與建議, 藉以提升台灣學生的英語閱讀成效,進而提升其整體英語檢定表現。

With the policy of Ministry of Education which aims to promote students’ English abilities, universities and colleges in Taiwan have started implementing standardized English proficiency tests as graduation benchmarks. In many of the current educational systems, reading plays a vital role in the assessment of student’s language ability as well as his/her academic achievement and progress. In recognizing the importance of reading ability, a reading section is always included in high-stakes language tests. The purpose of this study is to investigate the test-taking strategies employed when answering the TOEIC reading comprehension questions. The focus will be on describing what students do when they are taking reading comprehension tests by asking students to verbalize their thoughts. Think-aloud protocols and one-on-one interview will be used as data collection procedures. The test-taking strategies will be further compared with participants’ high and low scores on the TOEIC reading test. Both qualitative and quantitative data analysis will be undertaken in this study. Findings that emerged from the two perspectives will be discussed; implications related to test-taking and reading pedagogy will also be provided in the conclusion.