Title: 海峽兩岸大學生「學習投入」及其相關因素之研究

Other Titles: Exploring College Student Engagement and Its Related Factors in Cross-Strait Campuses

Keywords: 高等教育;學習投入;學習評量;Higher education;student engagement;learning assessment

Abstract: 許多高等教育系統已經擴充,許多國家早已從菁英化邁向大眾化培育的目標。台 灣的高等教育甚至已達成了普及化的發展,學生學習的問題也已廣受社會關注。 在大學裡,教師「教學」成功與否端視學生是否有效「學習」。因此,學生學習 投入的問題不但是現階段大學教育的焦點,也將成為學術研究的一個新方向。許 多國家已非常重視大學階段學生的學習課題,例如美國、加拿大、英國、澳洲等 國已進行了大學生學習投入經驗的調查。本研究著手蒐集學生學習投入的相關文 獻,參考國外研究的經驗以發展兩岸大學生學習投入的研究向度與工具項目,據 以進行兩岸大學生學習投入的實徵性調查。透過整合分析、多變量變異數分析、 階層模式分析、結構方程模式分析、焦點團體與層級分析法來處理相關資料及其 轉換。其次就調查與分析的結果,探討兩岸大學生學習投入之差異及其影響因 素,最後就研究的結果提出改善大學生學習的策略。

Many higher education systems have been expanded and their purpose of expansion from elite to mass higher education has been achieved in many countries. Especially, Taiwan’s higher education has expanded from mass to universal, the college student learning problems has been raised to public concerns. In universities, whether the professor’s teaching success or not, it depends on student’s effective learning. Therefore, it is now we have the reason to focus on student engagement problems in the campus. It is the student engagement also to be a new research direction in the future. There are many countries have very concerned college student leaning, for example, the United States, Canadian, British, and Australia, they have implemented the survey of student engagement experiences. In this study, we will collect student engagement literature and refer different research experiences to develop our research framework and questionnaire items to survey college student engagement of the cross-strait. We use Meta analysis, MANOVA, HLM, SEM, focus group technique, and AHP to deal with the related data and their transformation. Next, we will analyze the research results to compare the differences and the related factors impact on student engagement between Taiwan and Mainland China. Finally, we will propose the improving strategies according to our research results for better college student learning.