题名: The Influences of Practicum, English Proficiency, and English Pedagogical Knowledge on Teacher Efficacy

关键词: practicum;teacher efficacy;English proficiency;English pedagogical knowledge;teacher education;實習;教師效能;英語能力;英語教學知識;師資培育

摘要: 此研究主要探討實習、英語能力、英語教學知識對中等教

育英語教師效能之影響 一位有效的英語老師除了本身的英語能力之外,也必須擁有英語教學知識 在師資培育課程中,實習是持育高效能教師不可或缺的一部分 臺灣的師資培育課程將為期六個月的實習分為四部分:教學實習、導師(級務)實習、行政實習和研習活動。而此研究藉由 33 位新進中等教育英語教師的反忠來探討實習、英語能力、英語教學知識對中等教育英語教師效能之影響。研究方法為調查法和面訪法,採用三份問卷,分別為改編之「新進英語教師效能問卷」和「自我評量英語能力和英語教學知識問卷」、以及自編訪談問題 問卷的量性分析包括敘述性統計和相關分析,而訪談的值性統計則採 用類別內容分析法 研究結果顯示受測者之教學執行效能高於班級

經營效能,最低則為學生參與效能;受測者之英文閱讀和寫作能力高於聽說能力 ;在英語教學知識方面依序為閱讀、聽力、寫作和口說。另外,實習一教師效能和英語能力一教師效能之間有顯著相闕,然而英語教學知識一教師效能之間無顯著相關 結論並證實:實習之四個部分皆能有效提升教師效能,而實習實為培育有效教師之重要環節 此研究提供決策者、師資垮育單位、實習機構、實習輔導老師等相關人修訂實習內容之依據,以提供更有效的實習。

The aims of this research were to investigate the influences of practicum, English proficiency, and English pedagogical knowledge on teacher efficacy of novice secondary English teachers in Taiwan.An effective English teacher is assumed to be proficient in English,and also well versed in English pedagogical knowledge. In the course of teacher education, practicum is the final and essential stage in preparing student teachers to be efficacious English teachers. Practicum in Taiwan is unique because it is compulsory and consists of four parts over a six-month period: teaching practicum, homeroom practicum, administrative practicum, and seminar training. Based on this distinct feature of practicum and the importance of abilities in English and pedagogical knowledge, 33 novice English teachers with less than five years of teaching experience reflected on what they learned during the practicum and self-reported their English proficiency and English pedagogical knowledge, which were used to assess how practicum, English proficiency and pedagogical knowledge influenced their teacher efficacy. Two questionnaires, Novice English Teachers' Sense of Efficacy Scale and Self-Perceived English Proficiency and English

Pedagogical Knowledge Scale were devised for the participants to complete, and follow-up interviews were conducted with six of these participants to uncover their perceptions of the influences of practicum, English proficiency, and English pedagogical knowledge on teacher efficacy. Quantitative statistics with descriptive analyses and correlational analyses and qualitative analysis with categorical-content analysis from interview responses were carried out. Results indicate that the participants judged themselves to be efficacious English teachers, with more efficacy in instructional strategies than efficacy for classroom management and the least efficacy for student engagement; more proficient in reading and writing than listening and speaking; and with fair pedagogical knowledge in listening, reading, and writing, but not so much in speaking. Teacher efficacy was greatly influenced by practicum and

English proficiency, but not English pedagogical knowledge.Nevertheless, an efficacious English teacher must possess adequate English proficiency and English pedagogical knowledge. This research has proven the effectiveness of the four parts of practicum to be essential in the course of teacher training and more precise guidelines on the aims, purposes, and goals of each part might enhance the outcomes and final attainments of the last part of teacher education. The findings of this research can provide implications for administrators, teacher education professors, mentors, and student teachers to craft a better organized, focused, and more effective practicum for future secondary English teachers in Taiwan.