Title: 論吳鈞堯「家鄉」書寫的特色-以《荒言》與《熱地圖》為探討範圍

Other Titles: An Elaboration of Homeland Writing Style on Chunyao Wu's Huangyan and Reditu

Keywords: 家鄉書寫;荒言;熱地圖;時空書寫;Writing about hometown;Huangyan;Reditu;Space-time writing

Abstract: 吳鈞堯是當代散文作家中,相當有小說藝術意識的一位作家。他的文字優美,抒情與敘事並重,作品架構出豐富的時間與空間感。由於他同時創作散文及小說,使得他的散文中具有小說的藝術性,而小說中則具有散文的詩意及深刻的情感。他在《荒言》及《熱地圖》中,寫故鄉、寫青春、寫人生、寫生死、寫社會—他寫出了時間的長度以及生命的寛度。他寫最多的還是對家、故鄉金門的深深眷戀。透過此二書,他也書寫童年及成長中最溫暖的記憶,有趣的是,他以語言表述方式的變化,記錄兒子、父親及自己的成長;也書寫了自己從人子到人父的身份建構。在《荒言》及《熱地圖》中他以詩性語言追悼時光的流逝,文字中有濃厚的歷史滄桑感;同時,文字中豐富的意象及時空交錯的敘事技巧,使他的散文有魔幻寫實的意味及後現代的筆調。而他的鄉愁,從故鄉金門出發,在西子灣中山大學短暫停泊,最終在新家園台北的三重靠岸了。異鄉成為新故鄉,在離鄉與返鄉的飄盪過程中,渡不回的童年,終也能找到安頓的力量。荒言一場,載敘的是作者對時間強烈的感受,溫熱的地圖,則重建對家園的新想像。最終,他所要書寫的是超越自我存在的人文關懷,吳鈞堯至此也走出故鄉,朝向更大的家國敘述與歷史關懷前進。

Chunyao Wu is one who has a great sense toward art of fiction among contemporary prose writers. He writes with a beautiful style and puts emphasis on both lyricism and description. Abundant sense of time and space is structured in his works. As he writes works of prose and fiction at the same time, the art of fiction thus can be seen in his prose works and the poetry of prose and deep feelings can be found in his fiction. In his works, Huangyan and Reditu, he wrote about hometown, youth, human lives, life and death, and society-he depicted the length of time and the broadness of life. However, what he wrote about the most is still his missing and longing for his home and hometown, Kinmen. Through these two books, he also wrote about his childhood and the warmest memories in his period of growth. It is interesting that he recorded the growth of his son, father and himself with the change in narrative of language. He also wrote about his own identity construction as becoming a father from a son. He lamented the flow of time with poetic language in Huangyan and Reditu. Thick sense of historical vicissitudes can be found between the lines; at the same time, the rich images and the descriptive skills concerning the crossing of space and time made his prose kind contain meaning of magic realism and postmodernism style. His nostalgia began from leaving his hometown, Kinmen and shortly stayed at National Sun Yat-sen University near to Xiziwan, and finally landed at his new hometown, Sanchong in New Taipei City. With a foreign land becoming new hometown, the childhood which cannot be returned in the drifting process of leaving and returning to hometown can also finally found the strength of settlement. Huangyan describes the author's strong feelings toward time, and Reditu rebuilds a new imagination toward hometown. Finally, what he wants to write are the humane concerns which are above the existence of one's self. Chunyao Wu leaves the hometown here and moves ahead toward a larger description on home, country, and historical concerns.