Title: 緣情喻說山寨事

Other Titles: The Emotional Power of Tropes in Shan-Zhai

Keywords: 喻說;新之不利;中國山寨產業;質性研究;Tropes;Liabilities of Newness;Chinese Shan-Zhai Industry;Qualitative Methods

Abstract: 語彙活動,是近年來組織與策略學者重視的研究視角。雖說理論的發展正是方興未艾,但或由於研究與資料收集的困難,相關的實徵或是案例探討仍很缺乏。在此,本文延續這一研究脈絡,採用質性方法,探討中國山寨手機廠商,如何運用喻說策略,克服成長過程中所面臨的新之不利窘境,或其他制度上的種種限制。我們的研究指出三種不同類型的喻說策略:(1)實用性喻說;(2)道德性喻說;以及(3)認知性喻說。本研究除了豐富我們對中國山寨現象的瞭解外,對於喻說或是語言相關的組織與策略研究,應都能提供重要的研究意涵。

Recent years have seen the increasing importance of vocabularies in organization and strategy studies. Theory develops steadily, yet empirical and case studies remain rare, perhaps due to the difficulty of field access and data collection. In this paper, we examine how the Chinese Shan-Zhai entrepreneurial firms draw on tropological strategies to deal with and overcome the liability of newness and other institutional constraints. Three strategies are particularly developed: (1) pragmatic tropes, (2) moral tropes, and (3) cognitive tropes. Our analysis should enrich our understanding of Chinese Shan-Zhai phenomenon and provide important implications for the analyses of tropology and other vocabulary-centered themes in organization and strategy studies.